Development of catalysts for alkane oxidation using polyoxometalates with precisely constructed metal multinuclear structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yabe Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (40803234)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタン / ポリオキソメタレート / 酸素酸化 / ホルムアルデヒド / 鉄導入ポリオキソメタレート / 高分散担持触媒 / メタノール / 鉄置換ポリオキソメタレート / 選択酸化反応 / アルカン酸化反応 / 金属置換POM触媒 / 酸素酸化反応 / 担持POM触媒 / 高選択的酸化反応
Outline of Research at the Start
気相酸化や逐次酸化が起こらない低温条件(423-573 K)における金属置換ポリオキソメタレート触媒を用いた分子状酸素による低級アルカンの選択酸化反応を提案する。1原子単位で構造を制御して狙った金属多核活性点構造(例えばV5+, Fe3+, Cu2+など)を設計したポリオキソメタレート触媒を用いて、オンデマンド・高選択的に分子状酸素から活性酸素種を作り、安定な低級アルカンを選択的に酸化する。金属多核活性点構造を有するポリオキソメタレート触媒を有機溶媒中で精密に制御して設計し、酸化物担体に担持することやポーラス材料にすることで基質のアクセスを良くし高効率な固体触媒としての機能を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct oxidative conversion of methane into useful C1 products, as an example of oxidation of lower alkanes using oxygen, remains challenging due to the low reactivity of methane and its facile overoxidation into carbon dioxide under high temperature conditions. Desired products such as methanol and formaldehyde are more reactive than methane, making it difficult to control selectivity. Therefore, we developed a new strategy that by synthesizing uniform heterogeneous catalysts with precisely designed metal active sites using metal-introduced polyoxometalates, we could rationally design an active site structure that exhibits high selectivity in the methane oxidation. In this study, we used a diiron-introduced polyoxometalate as a precursor to form thermally stable iron oxide subnanoclusters on SiO2, which selectively converted methane into formaldehyde and carbon monoxide (methane conversion, 2.3%; selectivity, 87% at 873 K after 1 h), maintained its catalytic activity even after 24 h.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目標が実現されれば、多大なエネルギーやコストを消費する合成ガス製造プロセスを経由せず、含酸素化合物を含む有用な化学原料を合成できるようになる。また低温触媒プロセスは高温のそれと比べてプロセス全体の簡便・低コスト化につながり、これまで実現し得なかった新たな需要(オンサイト・オンデマンド合成)を生み出すことが期待される。学術的には、新規な担持金属導入POM触媒の設計や新規触媒系を提供する点で波及効果は大きい。近年、触媒インフォマティクスの発展により計算化学的手法で活性点構造を予想することが可能となってきているため、POMに組み込み固体触媒を創出するなどの発展も期待される。