The relationship between zeolite catalyst structure and methanol conversion reaction and the catalyst design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Moteki Takahiko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (30794515)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゼオライト / MTO反応 / 資源転換 / 触媒 / MFI型 / LTA型 / メタノール転換 / オレフィン合成 / 反応解析 / 反応中間体 / 過渡応答 / 反応メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、メタノールをゼオライト触媒上で低級オレフィンに転換する反応に対して、反応速度解析手法を用いて、その詳細な反応/失活メカニズムの解明を目指す。
特に、これまで明らかにされてこなかった各オレフィンの生成パスに対する反応活性点の数や失活挙動といった、将来の触媒設計の核心となる情報を明らかにするために、13C同位体を用いた定常状態過渡速度解析を行う。これは、反応物を同位体へと切り替えた際の同位体生成物の過渡応答を観測するもので、生成物に至るまでの触媒滞留時間や活性サイト数などの情報が得られる。これらの情報が触媒構造と生成物の関係、及び失活の詳細なメカニズム解明につながっていくと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methanol to olefins, and ethylene to olefins reactions were performed over zeolite catalysts. The framework properties of the zeolite catalyst was varied in terms of the structure and the chemical composition, and their effects on the product distribution were investigated. The experimental results suggested that the difference in the distribution of the Al site, i.e., catalytic site, affected on the structure of reaction intermediates even over the same framework structure. Furthermore, the cage-type frameowork, which is generally unfavorable for MTO-type reaction due to the quite fast deactivation, was found to possess 10 times longer catalyst lifetime under the specific conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素資源循環・持続可能な資源転換プロセスといった新たな社会課題において、高選択的・高活性な固体触媒プロセスは必要不可欠であり、ナノ空間を有効に利用できるゼオライト触媒の重要性は増している。本研究では、ナノ空間内で進行する触媒反応について、閉じ込められた反応中間体を制御することにより、触媒特性を自在に制御できることを見出した。本成果は多様な資源を高効率に変換する新たなプロセスの構築に寄与するだけでなく、将来的な基礎化学品製造プロセスの脱石油化に寄与することができる。