Project/Area Number |
20K15088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research Institution | Kindai University (2022) Kyoto University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 固体高分子型燃料電池 / 酸素還元反応 / 金属窒化物 / 金属酸化物 / 電極触媒 / 燃料電池 / Operando / 導電性 / 触媒 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
燃料電池自動車などに利用されている固体高分子型燃料電池触媒における炭素担体の腐食などの問題を解決すべく,高活性かつ高耐久性の酸素還元反応電極反応用の導電性金属酸化物担体を開発する.酸素還元反応は,電解質中の溶存酸素と活性金属表面という界面で進行する難易度の高い化学反応である.触媒活性点である Pt 種と担体との相互作用,電気化学条件下における状態変化を各種の状態分析や Operando 計測により明らかにすることで,高性能な導電性金属酸化物担体の実現を目標としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To solve the problem of corrosion of carbon supports in Pt catalysts for polymer electrolyte fuel cells (PEFC), we have developed highly active and durable supports for the oxygen reduction reaction electrode. Using indium oxide as a support, we found higher specific surface area activity and durability than those of conventional carbon-supported catalysts. Furthermore, we attempted to improve the electrical conductivity and other properties of In2O3 by doping it with different elements, but the improvement in activity was limited. We found that the use of indium nitride (Pt/InN), obtained by nitridation of indium oxide, as a support (Pt/InN) resulted in a high specific surface area activity, and that the addition of carbon nanotubes resulted in a mass activity that exceeded that of Pt/C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水素燃料自動車には炭素に希少元素である白金を混合させた触媒が大量に利用されている.本研究では白金が少量でも高い性能を発揮することを目標に,導電性金属酸化物である酸化インジウムおよび関連して窒化インジウムを利用することで従来の炭素を利用した者よりも高い活性を示すことを見出した.現時点では耐久性に問題があるため,さらなる改良が望まれる.また,大型放射光施設SPring-8における分析で,窒化インジウムを用いることで確かに白金が高い性能を示す状態に変化させることができたことを明らかにした.