Elucidation of biomass carbonization mechanism for crystalline control and application for energy devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Chiyu  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, サイテック・コーディネーター(特任) (20845458)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords木質バイオマス / 金属触媒 / 炭素化 / 結晶性カーボン / メカニズム / バイオマス / 触媒 / 結晶性 / アモルファス / 価数 / エネルギーデバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
カーボン材料は軽量,高強度かつ半永久的に安定であり,金属の代替材料として期待される。申請者は,バイオマスからのカーボンの合成に着目し,鉄などの金属触媒を用いて木材から結晶性カーボン;黒鉛を合成した。この方法は精製したセルロースに対しても有効であるが,同じく木材を構成するリグニンではアモルファスカーボンを生じる。しかし,なぜこのような差が生じるのかは未解明である。本研究では触媒金属の配位環境,価数等を明らかにしてバイオマスと金属との相互作用を明らかにする。これに基づき,結晶性・アモルファス性を制御したカーボン合成法を確立し,現在は石油から合成されるカーボン材料をバイオマス資源から製造可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, carried out to clarified the interaction between the catalytic metal (i.e. Fe) and woody biomass. In order to examine how Fe and biomass interact, metal valences and arrangements had investigated by XPS and XAFS analysis. It were carried out at each stage below; after catalyst support, before crystalline carbon formation, immediately after formation, and after sufficient formation.
As a results, it clarified that the catalyst changes from oxide to zero valence during heat treatment, and suggested the changes state in valence and bonding state of the catalyst during carbon formation. Furthermore, it clarified the formation mechanism of crystalline carbon from a microscopic point of view from consideration of various factors i.e. XAFS, IR spectra and so on. The synthesized carbon shows a charge capacity close to that of commercial graphite, and it has the potential to replace commercial graphite as a battery negative electrode materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素材料は,軽量・高強度かつ半永久的に安定であり,高い導電性・熱伝導性等の優れた物性を有することから,金属を代替する材料として有望である。本研究は,学術的には結晶性カーボンの生成機構に関する科学的知見が得られたことで,これまで経験に頼っていたバイオマスの炭素化を科学的に理解できるようになったといえる。また,木質バイオマスから市販黒鉛と同程度の性能を持つ結晶性炭素材料の合成に見通しが得られた。これは,木質バイオマスの新規用途開拓へとつながり,例えば伐採されても放置されていた間伐材の利用促進が期待される。即ち,炭素材料を用いる二次,三次産業のみならず,一次産業への波及効果も多いに期待される。