Design of structure and catalytic property of zeolite utilizing hydrothermal synthesis technique and two-dimensional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsunoji Nao  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (40758166)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゼオライト / 層状ケイ酸塩 / ゼオライトナノシート / 固体酸触媒 / 有機構造規定剤 / ゼオライト水熱転換 / リン修飾 / 水熱合成 / 結晶化メカニズム / 触媒 / 吸着材 / エレクトロスプレーイオン化質量分析 / メタノール転換反応 / 光触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
ゼオライトは、そのナノレベルの結晶性規則構造に基づいた機能により、工業触媒としての地位を確立している。しかし、その合成は場当たり的なトライアンドエラーおよび経験則に基づいており、その構造を原子レベルで設計すること、さらにはその設計に基づいて触媒機能を制御することはいまだ困難である。本研究では、申請者が独自に開発した水熱合成法と二次元構造を持つ新規材料を活用することで、現状達成困難なゼオライトの巨視的・局所的な構造設計を行い、固体構造解析、理論計算、拡散・速度解析を組み合わせた多角的視点から、本設計によってゼオライトの触媒特性をどこまで制御可能になったかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zeolite has been used as an industrial catalyst due to its nano-level crystalline ordered structure. However, its synthesis is based on trial-and-error, and it is still difficult to design its structure at the atomic level. Furthermore, to control its catalytic function based on the material design is also quite difficult. In this research, by utilizing a hydrothermal synthesis method and a new material with a two-dimensional structure, we attempted to design a zeolite structure, and combined it with multifaceted structural analysis results, to explore the catalytic properties of novel zeolites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼオライトは、長年工業材料として用いられてきた重要な材料である。しかしながらその合成過程は極めて複雑であり、いまだに所望される機能を狙って得ることは困難である。そのため、本研究において得られた、ゼオライトの新規合成手法、多角的な構造解析によって得られた構造情報、ならびに得られたゼオライトの触媒特性が紐づけられた研究成果は、将来的に構築される化学プロセスや材料合成に貢献し得る重要な基礎知見となる。