Development of photocatalytic reaction for bioethanol conversions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Kazuya  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 助教 (30750624)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光触媒 / バイオエタノール / ジエトキシエタン / カーボンニュートラル / グリーンケミストリー / バイオマス / 酸触媒 / アセタール化
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオエタノールは,トウモロコシなどの植物から得られるエタノールであり,燃料へと応用する技術開発が盛んに行われている.しかしながら,物質変換(高付加価値化)への応用はほとんど行われておらず,エタノールをより有用な化学物質へ変換する技術開発が必要である.本研究ではバイオエタノールを基質とするモノづくりを実現するための基盤技術の開発を目的とし,酸化チタン(IV)(TiO2)の光触媒的酸化反応と表面水酸基による酸触媒反応を組み合わせた新しいエタノールの変換反応の開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bioethanol is a representative renewable resource. However, bioethanol is only used as a fuel. Therefore, there is a need to develop a technology for conversion of ethanol into variable compounds. In this study, we focused on diethoxyethane, which is formed by the condensation of ethanol and aldehyde. We found that ethanol was converted to diethoxyethane by photocatalytic reaction over TiO2 photocatalyst without any other additives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】この反応は,1)光触媒作用によるエタノールからアセトアルデヒドへの酸化反応,2)酸触媒作用によるエタノールとアセトアルデヒドのアセタール化によって達成されていることを見出した。この反応において,TiO2は光触媒と酸触媒の2つの働きをしていることを明らかにした。【社会的意義】ジエトキシエタンは燃料の燃焼効率を上げるための添加剤,有機合成における溶媒や合成中間体としての利用が期待されている物質であり,本研究はバイオエタノールの新たな用途を提案するものである。