Synthesis of vanadium-tungsten complex oxides for deNOx catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Inomata Yusuke  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (40824024)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脱硝 / NOx / 酸化バナジウム / 酸化タングステン / 環境触媒 / 不均一触媒 / NH3-SCR / ブロンズ化合物 / 窒素酸化物 / 金属酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、窒素酸化物の除去法の一つであるアンモニアを還元剤とした選択的触媒還元 (NH3-SCR) について、低温 (100-150oC) で活性を示す触媒の開発およびその反応メカニズムの解析を目的とする。現在市販化されている脱硝触媒は300oC以上と高い反応温度が必要であり、不活性要因である煤塵および二酸化硫黄 (SO2) を含んだ排ガス上流へ触媒の設置を余儀なくされている。このような背景から本研究では、集じん・脱硫後の排ガス下流への触媒の設置を目指した、100-150oCの低温域で活性を示すタングステン-バナジウム複合酸化物触媒の開発および反応機構の解析をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NH3-SCR (selective catalytic reduction) is important process for conversion of harmful NOx to harmless N2 and H2O. However, the negative effect of water is critical for low-temperature NH3-SCR. In this work, we synthesized bulk W-substituted vanadium oxide catalysts for NH3-SCR at a low temperature and in the presence of water. Vanadium sites were atomically substituted by tungsten for 3.5 mol% W-substituted vanadium oxide. The 3.5mol% W-substituted vanadium oxide showed >99% (dry) and ~93% (wet, 5-20 vol% water) NO conversion at 150oC (250 ppm NO, 250 ppm NH3, 4% O2). Lewis acid sites of W-substituted vanadium oxide were converted to Bronsted acid sites under a wet condition while the distribution of Bronsted and Lewis acid sites did not change without tungsten. The high redox ability and reactivity of Bronsted acid sites were observed for bulk W-substituted vanadium oxide at a low temperature in the presence of water, and thus the catalytic cycle was less affected by water vapor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の脱硝触媒はその動作に300℃以上の高温が必要であった。本研究では100-150℃程度の低温でも十分なNO転化率を得られる触媒材料を実現した。これにより、従来脱硝触媒材料劣化の点で課題のあった脱硝プロセスで、触媒材料の高寿命化から触媒交換コストの抑制が期待される。学術面では、低温脱硝に求められる触媒材料の性質を反応機構解析から明らかにしたことで、脱硝触媒材料の開発の指針を明確化できた。