Design of W-V-Nb complex oxide catalyst for one-step synthesis of acrylic acid from glycerol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Omata Kaori  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 材料工学科, 講師 (50734133)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアクリル酸 / グリセロール / アクロレイン / バイオマス / 固体酸 / タングステン / バナジウム / ニオブ / リン
Outline of Research at the Start
超吸水性ポリマーの原料となるアクリル酸をバイオマス由来グリセロールからワンステップで高効率合成できる、新規機能協奏型リン添加W-V-Nb系複合酸化物触媒の機能設計が本研究の目的である。目的を達成するために、「①グリセロールをアクロレインに脱水するW-Nb-Oサイトの機能」と「②アクロレインをアクリル酸に酸化するVサイトの機能」に及ぼすリンの添加効果と最適な存在状態を触媒構造と電子状態の観点から解明する。さらに「③リン添加W-V-Nb-O触媒上でW-Nb-OサイトとVサイトとがシステマティックに機能する最適反応条件」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphorus-doped W-V-Nb complex oxide catalyst is expected to be an efficient catalyst for directly synthesizing acrylic acid from glycerol. In order to understand the function of phosphorus and design a better catalyst, the effect of phosphorus addition on the crystal structure and catalysis of W-V-Nb complex oxide is investigated. The phosphorus addition to the hydrothermal synthesis process promotes the formation of orthorhombic and trigonal W-V-Nb complex oxides. Orthorhombic and trigonal W-V-Nb complex oxide catalysts give higher acrylic acid yields in acrolein selective oxidation, which is a later step in glycerol to acrylic acid, compared to poorly crystalline catalysts that only have 5- and 7-membered rings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン添加はW-V-Nb複合酸化物触媒の結晶構造を変化させ、アクリル酸収率の向上に寄与することを明らかにした。今後、高い触媒性能を示す結晶を選択的に合成する方法を確立できれば、更なるアクリル酸収率の向上が期待される。BDF市場で大量に副生する安価なグリセロールから高効率にアクリル酸を合成する技術は、カーボンニュートラルでかつ経済性に優れたアクリル酸の供給を実現する。