Analysis of effects of flask gas phase on microorganisms during shaking culture and proposal of new shaking culture method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masato  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員 (60826965)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液内振盪培養 / 振盪フラスコ培養法 / モニタリングデバイス / 二酸化炭素換気能 / 酸素供給能 / 微生物 / ガス制御 / 酸素換気能 / ガス制御システム / 好気的液内培養 / 二酸化炭素 / 微生物群集
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物を用いたバイオ生産技術の開発や改善を図るうえで、作業しやすいスケールで低コストかつ多検体を検討できる振盪フラスコ培養法は重要な液体培養技術である。申請者は、振盪フラスコ培養中の微生物群集構造が、培養中に行う通常のサンプング操作の有無によって異なるという現象を見出した。興味深いことに、サンプリング過程の無菌的な培養栓の開封を繰り返した条件で集積した微生物群集の中には、複数種の培地検討だけでは集積しなかった特異的な微生物の存在を認めている。この現象と向き合い、本研究では、『従来法で設定できる培養環境の明確化』および、『未開拓の培養環境の創出』をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was challenged to "clarify the conventional culture environment" and "create the unexplored culture environment". In order to understand the microbial culture environment that can be set by the conventional shake-flask culture conditions, the oxygen (O2) supply capacity and carbon dioxide (CO2) ventilation capacity of various flask conditions, focusing on the shape of the flasks and the type of culture-stoppers were quantified. As a result, it was cleared that CO2 ventilation capacity was much smaller than O2 supply capacity during shaking culture used by Erlenmeyer flasks and Sakaguchi flasks. Therefore, novel device was developed for enhancing ventilation to shake-flask systems. The small device does not require additional electrical power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
振盪フラスコ培養法は、微生物を用いた生産技術の開発や改善を図るうえで、作業しやすいスケールで低コストかつ多検体を検討できる重要な液内培養技術である。これまで意図せず換気不十分で使用されてきたため、非意図的な二酸化炭素の影響が潜在していたことが明らかとなった。開発した小型の換気デバイス(外部電力が不要で、フラスコを設置する振盪基盤のデッドスペースに外付けできる)を付与することで、液内振盪培養中のフラスコ気相部の培養環境を制御でき、バイオプロセス開発上流の培養条件の検討や、培養を介した微生物種および物質生産のスクリーニングに期待できる。