Analysis of the mechanical property of nanofiber protein AtaA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Shogo  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (90806291)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 1分子解析 / ナノ力学 / オートトランスポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
アシネトバクター属細菌由来のナノファイバータンパク質AtaAは、プラスチック、ガラス、金属など様々な材料表面に対し水中で高い接着性を示すため、新規のバイオ材料固定化マテリアルとして期待される。最近、AtaAが他のタンパク質とは異なるユニークな粘弾性を示すことが分かってきた。本研究では、AtaAの粘弾性がどのようにして発揮されるのかを、原子間力顕微鏡を用いた解析と計算により分子レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the nanomechanical properties of the nanofiber protein AtaA using atomic force microscopy and molecular dynamics simulations with the aim of elucidating the mechanism of viscoelasticity of AtaA. As a result, we found that tough domains exist in AtaA, and that these mechanical properties are based on the precisely designed three-dimensional structure of the protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AtaAの粘弾性発現機構が明らかになることで、望みのナノ力学特性をもった人工タンパク質をタンパク質工学により設計、作出可能になる。その結果、タンパク質を原料とした構造材料や水中接着剤の開発につながり、低炭素社会や循環型社会の実現に貢献できると考えられる。