13C-metabolic flux analysis and fate control for differentiatable cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okahashi Nobuyuki  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30802748)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords13C代謝フラックス解析 / 細胞分化 / 分化制御 / 中心炭素代謝 / 補酵素バランス
Outline of Research at the Start
未分化細胞を特定の細胞へと自在に分化させる技術は、再生医療の産業化を実現するために必須である。申請者は、細胞が分化する前後でエネルギー代謝を大きく変化させることに注目し、代謝面からの細胞分化をコントロールできるのではないかと考えた。本研究では、分化前後の血球系細胞を対象とし、申請者がこれまで構築してきた13C代謝フラックス解析法を使って、代謝の変化を直接的かつ定量的に捉える。これによって、細胞の代謝と分化の関係性を明らかにし、さらに、代謝に介入することで分化方向性を外的に制御する技術開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of technology to induce differentiation into cells with specific functions is an important issue in regenerative medicine. In this study, we developed 13C metabolic flux analysis, which can measure metabolic reaction rate, to quantitatively compare the metabolic state of cells before and after differentiation. The metabolic models of HL-60, a neutrophil-like cell line, and THP-1, a macrophage-like cell lines were examined. Then flux distribution before and after differentiation was successfully calculated using the developed model. Furthermore, we showed that cell differentiation can be externally controlled by inhibiting reactions activated during differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で最適化した13C代謝フラックス解析法は、これまで不明であった終末分化した細胞の代謝状態を定量的に明らかできる点で新規性があり、分化前後での細胞の代謝の変化をフラックスレベルで明らかにした先駆的な事例である。今後、分化する他の種類の細胞の代謝の変化を計測するための基盤技術としての活用が見込まれ、細胞分化のメカニズム解明や、再生医療などにおける細胞の分化制御に貢献できる可能性がある。