Establishment of the efficient mass culture method for human cells using oxygen ultra-fine bubble
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fukushige Kaori  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30805023)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ気泡 / ウルトラファインバブル / ガスデリバリー / 細胞大量培養 / 酸素 / iPS細胞 / HUVEC
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト細胞による再生医療の普及は目前まで来ているが、その実現には大量の細胞を安全かつ安価に培養する技術の確立が必要である。本研究では、その障壁となっている培養液中への安定的な酸素の保持と細胞への効率的な酸素供給を可能とすることを目指し、直径約100 nmの微細気泡である酸素ナノ気泡に着目した。ナノ気泡は、気体を水中に安全かつ安定に保持でき、細胞内への高い到達性も持つ。我々は、高濃度の酸素ナノ気泡を含有する細胞培養液を安全・安価に作製することに成功し、培養細胞の増殖に有効であることを見出している。本研究課題では、酸素ナノ気泡含有培養液の有効性を検討し、効率的なヒト細胞大量培養法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study verified that cell culture medium containing oxygen nano-bubbles (O2-UFB (Ultra-Fine Bubble)) is effective in establishing an efficient mass culture method for human cells intended to regenerative medicine. The culture medium containing uniformly dispersed O2-UFBs with an average particle size of approximately 150 nm was prepared. In the culture of human iPS cells, the number of cells increased by about 20% compared to the normal culture medium. Undifferentiated maintenance evaluation was conducted from the viewpoint of quality and safety, and it was confirmed that there was no adverse effect. In human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs), which are normal human cells, the cell number was also increased about 25%. This study suggests that O2-UFB is effective for culturing human cells. We are currently attempting to apply this method to mass culture systems, mainly perfusion culture system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)技術の発展は目覚ましく、ヒト細胞による再生医療の普及は目前まできている。多くの患者に広く提供するには、莫大な量の細胞を高品質かつ低コストで培養する技術の確立が必須となる。様々な培養法の開発が進んでいるが、培養液中への必要十分量の酸素供給が大きな障壁となっている。本研究では、ヒト細胞の培養における酸素供給法として、酸素ナノ気泡の応用を試みた。酸素そのものの他に添加物を必要とせず、粒子径などの物理特性により安価かつ効率的な酸素供給キャリアとしての機能が期待できる。酸素ナノ気泡による汎用性が高い酸素供給法の確立により、効率的なヒト細胞大量培養の早期実現を可能にする。