Development of an innovative halogen-controlled lactone synthase and an organocatalytic hybrid cofactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
China Hideyasu  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 助教 (70570282)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機溶媒耐性酵素 / ペルヒドロラーゼ / ブロモラクトン化反応 / exo/endo選択性 / ハロゲンイオン結合部位 / 塩基性オリゴペプチド / メチオニン選択的修飾法 / 超原子価ヨウ素化合物 / 非金属ブロモペルオキシダーゼ / BPO-A1 / 親水性オリゴペプチド / ヒスタグ / 生体直交型反応 / 有機溶媒耐性ペルヒドロラーゼ / 選択的exo環化 / 異種変換 / pH安定性 / エステラーゼ活性 / ラクトン化酵素 / ハロゲン制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者が先行研究で獲得した有機溶媒耐性ペルヒドロラーゼを分子内環化触媒へ応用するため、まずは部位特異的変異導入法により不飽和カルボン酸のハロラクトン化に必要な広い反応場の構築に取り組む。次に、ハロカルボン酸の高度な位置選択的ラクトン化を目指し、本酵素のハロゲンイオン認識部位を基質のハロゲン原子認識部位へ改変する。更に、有機触媒系とのハイブリッド化を志向し、補因子のカルボン酸にヨウ素を付与した新規超原子価ヨウ素補因子の開発を試みる。本研究により、自然界には存在しないハロゲン制御型ラクトン化酵素と有機触媒系ハイブリッド補因子が創製されることになり、酵素工学に革新的な活路が切り開かれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for selective synthesis of trivalent cyclic hypervalent iodine compounds (iodosobenzoic acids) using oxone for 2-iodobenzoic acids, which can be cofactors of carboxylic acids of perhydrolase, in the presence of water at room temperature was constructed. BPO-A1, a perhydrolase, was found to function as a carboxylic acid-dependent bromoperoxidase by detecting highly selective bromolactonization activity of unsaturated carboxylic acids. In addition, organic solvent stability was evaluated for BPO-A1 mutants with various hydrophilic oligopeptides introduced at the C-terminus by genetic methods. As a result, the basic oligopeptide showed a significantly high effect. Furthermore, a method for selectively chemically modifying hydrophilic oligopeptides using bioorthogonal reactions was constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
5価の超原子価ヨウ素化合物は爆発性を有することから、超原子価ヨウ素化合物の工業的利用は避けられる傾向にあるが、3価体のみを選択的に合成できたことは工業的な観点で意義がある。また、ペルヒドロラーゼは非酵素学的過程を含む非金属型ハロペルオキシダーゼとして知られていたが、本研究により非酵素学的過程を含まないブロモラクトン化の機能が見つかったことから、合成用酵素としてペルヒドロラーゼの価値を高めたことは学術的に意義がある。更に、親水性オリゴペプチドを酵素表面上の疎水性コア近辺に付与することで有機溶媒安定性を高めたこと、および任意の位置にそれを化学修飾する技術の構築は学術的な発展性において価値がある。