Project/Area Number |
20K15104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research Institution | Sasebo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Moriyama Kosuke 佐世保工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 講師 (30814313)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 高分子ハイドロゲル / 酵素触媒反応 / 細胞包括 / 酵素反応 / 移植用担体 / 間葉系幹細胞 / ハイドロゲル / 酵素架橋 / 成長因子 / 培養環境 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、幹細胞を体内の損傷部位に移植し、その場で治癒を行う細胞治療が注目を集めているが、幹細胞の移植部位からの流出や生存率の低下という課題があった。本申請研究では、幹細胞の移植用担体として高分子ハイドロゲルを用い、ハイドロゲル内部を化学的及び物理的観点から複合的に設計することで培養環境の構築を試みる。作製したゲル内部で幹細胞の長期培養を行い、細胞数の経時変化を評価することで、対象細胞の局所留置性及び生存率の長期的な維持を可能とする細胞治療用高分子ゲルキャリアの設計指針を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to prepare a polymer hydrogel for cell transplantation carrier that maintain viability of stem cells for a long period. To prepare the hydrogels for these application, gel precursors must be safe to living organisms. In this time, we have been developed a gelator based on the natural polymer with high biocompatibility that can be gelated by enzyme catalyzed reaction. Albumin that shows high biocompatibility and low immunogenicity was selected as a polymer backbone and was modified with enzyme substrate to prepare the gel precursor. We confirmed that the physical properties of the albumin hydrogels can be controlled by varying the amount of enzyme substrate modified to albumin and the gel preparation conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、医療分野での応用を目的としたハイドロゲルの骨格分子として天然高分子材料を用いた研究が活発に行われている。天然高分子の利点は比較的安価であることや環境負荷が少ないことが上げられる。一方で免疫原性など高分子材料が生体へ与える影響を考慮する必要がある。そこで本研究では、免疫原性が低く、高い生体適合性を有するアルブミンに着目した。本研究ではアルブミンに酵素の基質を修飾することで、その触媒反応によりゲル化可能なアルブミン誘導体を合成することに成功した。本研究成果は、医工学や生物工学等様々な分野において利用可能なゲル化剤になると考えられることから社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。