Molecular Modeling and the Spatial-Decomposition Analyses for Nanostructured Soft Matters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yoshiki  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任講師 (20806939)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソフトマター / 不均一系 / ナノ構造 / 分子動力学 / 第一原理 / 分子モデリング / 統計力学 / 輸送係数 / 密度汎関数理論 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 赤外分光 / 空間分割解析 / 高分子 / 自己組織化 / 第一原理計算 / ナノ相分離 / 輸送物性 / モデリング / イオン性 / ガラス
Outline of Research at the Start
イオン性ソフトマターは,分子集団がナノ相分離を形成すると局所的に異なる物性が発現し,そのソフトマター界面では溶液系の不均一化も誘起しうる。そこで本研究では,濃度・密度・電荷が不均一化したナノ相分離ソフトマターの機能と分子論に焦点を当てる。そのアプローチとして分子動力学計算に着眼し,ソフトマターに一般化した新規分子モデルの開発と,物理量の局所空間に対する依存性を記述する空間分割解析法の提案に取り組む。これにより,分子構造の局所的なゆらぎが誘起する空間依存性の機能を解明し,材料設計に応用可能な分子論の創出と新しい理論基盤の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded molecular modeling of nanostructured soft matters within the framework of first-principles calculation based on density functional theory. This methodology of computational chemistry enables us to reproduce self-assembled structures with aggregation of nonionic moieties and nanodomain formation of ionic moieties for various compounds by using large-scale molecular dynamics calculation. Our simulations revealed molecular insights on water and ions properties in nanoconfined environments of the soft matters, and statistical-mechanical difference of molecular transport phenomena via various self-assembled nanostructures. Additionally, to bridge nanoscale perspectives between experimental measurements and our simulations, the spatially-decomposed methodology of infrared spectroscopy for hydrogen-bonding properties has been newly constructed in this study, which was widely adopted to elucidate solution-chemical properties in various soft matters interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では計算化学の方法論をアプローチとして,様々なナノ相分離構造を形成するソフトマターの分子シミュレーション基盤を確立することができた。特に複雑な相互作用が働くことで緩和速度が局所的に遅くなる電解質やガラス,高分子系の分子モデル設計と水素結合特性やナノ構造・物性挙動の解明は学術的意義が高く,自己組織化材料の成果はアメリカ科学振興協会の国際学術誌「Science Advances」に掲載された。さらに本研究の解析手法は,産業界で注目されている機能性材料の計算研究へも現在展開できており,材料設計指針に資する継続的な知見創成も期待される。