Elucidation of photoluminescence properties of ligand-protected metal clusters by considering equilibria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Niihori Yoshiki  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (20734924)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属クラスター / 平衡 / 励起状態 / 光アップコンバージョン / 配位子保護金属クラスター / 発光解析 / 三重項-三重項消滅光アップコンバージョン
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、配位子に保護された金属クラスターは溶液中にて配位子や金属原子が結合・解離の動的平衡状態にあることが明らかにされた。しかし、これまでのクラスターの発光特性評価ではこのような平衡状態が考慮されず、クラスターは溶液中でも単一組成であることが前提とされてきた。
本研究では、申請者が開発した平衡を考慮した発光解析を用いて溶液中の平衡種の光物理学的・熱力学的特性を明らかにする。これによりクラスター組成・構造と光物性の真の対応関係を明らかにすることを目的とする。また、得られた知見をもとに配位子やカウンターイオンの種類を最適化することで、より高輝度に発光する平衡種の選択的合成法の確立も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in enhancement of solubility of metal clusters by controlling solution equilibria by changing counter-ions, resulting in an elucidation of excited triplet state properties of metal clusters by monitoring photon up-conversion. We characterized excited state properties of silver clusters by controlling binding-dissociation equilibria between Ag cluster and phosphine ligands, and we found that the active channels for triplet energy transfer from excited clusters to fluorescent dye are at non-coordinating site of phosphine. We also succeeded in precise synthesis of cluster-fluorophore complex by controlling binding-dissociation equilibria between cluster and fluorescent dye-ligand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の溶液中での配位子保護金属クラスターの吸収・発光などの諸物性の評価は金属クラスターの構造が溶液中で保たれていることが前提であった。しかしすべてのクラスターが必ずしもその構造を保っているわけではなく、配位子やイオンが結合・解離の動的平衡状態にあることが研究代表者らによって明らかにされた。研究代表者らは溶液中での平衡状態を発光解析の中に組み込むことで各平衡種の励起状態特性の評価法の確立に成功した。これにより配位子の結合解離平衡が金属クラスターの励起状態に与える影響を明らかにすることができ、望みの励起状態特性を有する金属クラスター創製の指針を提示することが可能になる。