Project/Area Number |
20K15111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University (2021-2022) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Enomoto Kazushi 山形大学, 大学院基盤教育機構, 助教 (50823556)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 量子ドット / 低次元配列 / コロイドナノ結晶 / 半導体材料 / コロイドゲル / ナノファイバー / エレクトロスピニング / 長周期 / コロイド半導体量子ドット / 自己組織化 / 異方性 / 光電物性 / 超構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
合成法および精製方法を変更することによりCS-QDのサイズおよび表面配位子密度を制御する。これらのCS-QDの液中での組織化挙動をレオロジー測定および電子顕微鏡観察によるin-situ観察、また、凍結乾燥試料を電子顕微鏡で観察することで疎水性溶媒中におけるCdS CS-QDの3D自己組織化機構を考察する。 得られた知見を用いてCdS CS-QDの組織化体構造の制御および機能探索にも取り組む。磁場等の外部印加中でCS-QDを自己組織化させ、配向次元制御を試みる。さらに、配向制御構造体中の配位子を後処理により除去をし、CS-QD間のより強いミニバンド形成および新規光電変換物性の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that cadmium sulfide quantum dots formed a gel in the presence of dicadmium tetraolate in hydrophobic media. The factors of gelation were elucidated from various measurements and analyses. The assembly state of CdS quantum dots in the gel was clarified by electron microscopy observations. Viscoelasticity measurements revealed that CdS quantum dots exhibit a quick structural repair ability. One-dimensional long-range ordered structures of colloidal quantum dots with several hundred micrometers were successfully formed by electrospinning method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、コロイド量子ドットゲルを作製し、コロイド量子ドットの一次元長周期構造の形成に成功している。本成果によって見出されたコロイド量子ドットの低次元配列の新規手法は、量子細線を用いた様々な光・電子デバイス、情報デバイスへの応用が期待される。また、素早い構造修復能力を利用した紡糸手法はコロイド量子ドットのみならず、様々なコロイド無機ナノ微粒子の長周期低次元配列への応用が可能となると考えられる。