Precise Control of Color Center Formation in a Single Carbon Nanotube Using Microspectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kozawa Daichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (30756060)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 単一光子源 / 発光中心 / 化学反応 / 励起子 / 低次元ナノ物質 / 量子光源 / 欠陥制御 / 光化学反応 / 量子 / 発光顕微分光 / ナノテクノロジー / 化学工学
Outline of Research at the Start
単層カーボンナノチューブは室温、通信波長帯域で単一光子発生をすることから、量子情報技術への応用が期待されている。これまでに、ナノチューブに官能基を化学修飾することで発光中心、つまり発光性の格子欠陥を導入し、単一光子源となることが明らかにされてきた。ごく最近、我々は溶液中のナノチューブだけではなく、Si溝上の架橋ナノチューブにも発光中心を形成させ、発光中心に起因する発光を観測することに成功した。そこで本研究では、これらの技術をさらに微小極限へとすすめるために、単一ナノチューブの発光中心形成の位置をサブミクロン単位で制御することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first synthesized air-suspended carbon nanotubes over trenches fabricated on a Si substrate and then introduced of color centers. A method for chemical modification of the carbon nanotubes was demonstrated by a vapor-phase photochemical reaction using iodobenzene. The introduction of color centers was confirmed by comparing the photoluminescence spectra of the same nanotubes before and after the reaction. After the reaction, new peaks indicating emission from color centers were observed. Furthermore, similar photoluminescence spectroscopy measurements were performed on more than 2000 carbon nanotubes to clarify the reactivity and emission properties of each nanotube diameter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、気相化学反応法を用いて架橋カーボンナノチューブに量子欠陥を導入できることを実証した。架橋カーボンナノチューブへの気相化学反応が可能になったことで、反応分子数の精密なコントロールが実現し、単一分子レベルで量子欠陥を導入できる技術への道が開けた。本手法は、カーボンナノチューブの長さ1μmあたり1~2個という、非常に低密度の欠陥が導入できる点で重要である。今後さらに反応条件を最適化し、カーボンナノチューブ1本に対して量子欠陥が1個だけ存在する構造が作製できれば、単一光子源としての性能向上につながると期待できる。