Development of heavy-hole spin qubit in germanium and its optimization by contorling spin-orbit interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizokuchi Raisei  東京工業大学, 工学院, 特任助教 (90848772)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / 量子ドット / 量子ビット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、簡素な構造で高速な操作が可能なGe量子ドット中の重い正孔を利用したスピン量子ビットの研究を行う。核スピンの少ないIV族半導体中のスピンは長いコヒーレンス時間を持つため、Si中の電子を利用した長寿命、高精度な量子ビットが実現されている。しかし、電子スピンの操作には局所磁場を発生させる構造が必要であり、大規模な集積化の際には問題となる。一方で、同じIV族半導体であるGe中の重い正孔では、その強いSOCによる有効磁場を利用することで、量子ビットが実現できる。本研究では、Ge量子ドットスピン量子ビットを実現し、高性能な量子ビットのための最適化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The utilization of heavy-hole spins in germanium nanostructures holds the potential to achieve simple yet high-speed and long-lived qubits. In this study, our objective is to realize such quantum bits by focusing on the implementation of germanium quantum dot structures and the development of qubit measurement techniques. Specifically, we initiated the fabrication process of quantum devices using Ge/SiGe heterostructures and successfully created Hall bar devices and quantum dot devices. Furthermore, we constructed a measurement system for high-speed readout using RF waves, aiming towards the realization of qubits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ゲルマニウム中の重い正孔に着目し量子ビットの実現を目指すという、量子コンピュータ実現に向けた基盤的な研究を行った。この中で、ゲルマニウム量子デバイスの作製に成功している。これは、今後の高性能なゲルマニウムスピン量子ビットの実現に貢献する重要な成果である。並行して、高速なスピン読み出しを可能にするRF反射測定の最適化条件の確立という、他のスピン量子ビット系へも適用できる学術的意義の大きい成果も挙げている。