First-principles Calculation of Light-Spin-Charge Conversion Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Naoya  金沢大学, ナノマテリアル研究所, 特任助教 (70868116)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピンテクスチャ / ベリー位相 / 電場 / 第一原理計算 / 太陽電池 / 磁気熱電性 / データベース / 計算コード開発 / スピン分裂 / スピン分解バンドアンフォールディング / バンド分散可視化 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 有効電荷 / 永久スピンらせん / 異常ホール効果 / 異常ネルンスト効果 / スピン軌道相互作用 / ラシュバ効果 / 準安定構造 / 有機薄膜 / データ科学 / 表面・界面モデリング / 電界効果 / スピン流-電流変換 / 非占有ラシュバ状態
Outline of Research at the Start
スピン流から電流へと変換する現象であるスピン流-電流変換はスピン軌道相互作用の現象であるラシュバ効果が生じる表面・界面などにおいて高効率な変換が起きる。最近、Bi2O3/Cu(111) 界面において、光を入射することで非占有の界面ラシュバ状態を介したスピン流-電流変換が観測された。本研究では光誘起のスピン流-電流変換、いわば『光-スピン流-電流変換』が生じる物質の探索を密度汎関数理論に基づく第一原理計算によって行い、物質設計の指針を導く。また、太陽電池のように光起電力効果を有する物質にそうした変換機能を付加できれば、光から電流への変換の高効率化が見込まれるため、その電界効果を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major achievement of this research is the world's first completion of the development of a first-principles calculation method under a uniform electric field based on the linear combination of pseudo atomic orbitals and the Berry phase method. It is characterized by the world's largest number of atoms that can be handled, which enables highly efficient prediction of electronic states in nano-scale materials under the application of an electric field. In addition, we extracted material property data from recent papers on organic thin-film photovoltaic cell materials to derive design guidelines for solar cell materials, and derived the conditions for high-performance materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主要な成果である電場印加計算コード等のナノスケールの電子材料に特化した第一原理計算コードを公開することで、ナノ電子材料の物質設計に役立つと期待される。開発手法を実装したOpenMXは、国内外の、物性物理学・化学・材料科学分野等における大学・企業研究者のシミュレーション研究基盤を担っており、本研究での拡張版を公開し、様々な研究者に利用されることで、先駆的な研究成果の創出への寄与が期待できる。