Suggestion of Strategy for Development of Thermoelectric Nanomaterials Based on the Kubo-Luttinger Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Manaho  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部物理学科, 助教 (20867832)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / グラフェン / FeSe / 熱電変換 / パワーファクター / ゼーベック係数 / 熱電材料 / 薄膜 / 二層グラフェン / 久保・ラッティンジャー理論 / 不純物ドープ / 熱電ナノ材料
Outline of Research at the Start
熱電材料の研究が以前にも増して重要となっている最中,統計物理学の分野において熱電性能を高精度に評価することのできる「久保・ラッティンジャーの理論(KL理論)」が確立された.本研究ではこのKL理論に基づき,材料のナノ構造化による高効率な熱電材料の理論設計や,ナノ材料に固有の新奇な熱電現象の発見を行う.
具体的には,1次元ナノ材料としてカーボンナノチューブ,2次元ナノ材料として様々な原子層材料の熱電性能を最大化するための設計指針を提示する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed design concepts to improve thermoelectric properties of low-dimensional thermoelectric materials using the Kubo-Luttinger theory. (1) We predicted the optimal nitrogen concentration that maximizes the power factor (PF) of nitrogen-doped carbon nanotubes and found that the maximum PF value increases as the carbon nanotube diameter decreases. (2) We also found that applying a perpendicular electric field to a bilayer graphene significantly enhances the PF near the band edge. (3) Finally, we suggested that if the bands are degenerate at the Fermi level, both large electrical conductivity and large Seebeck coefficient can be achieved by splitting the degeneracy of the electronic states by applying an external electric field, for example.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身の回りのあらゆるものがインターネットと繋がるIoT社会において,熱から電気を得る熱電変換材料の研究は,以前にも増して重要となっている.本研究では,熱電性能を高精度に評価することができる久保・ラッティンジャーの理論を用いて,低次元材料の熱電性能を最適化するための定量的な指針を示した.さらに,大きな電気伝導率とゼーベック係数を実現するための新たな熱電材料開発のコンセプトも提案した.これらの成果は実践的かつ汎用的であり,今後の熱電材料開発やデバイス応用への貢献が期待される.