Visualization of optical dynamics at the nanoscale using photoinduced force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Yamanishi Junsuke  分子科学研究所, メゾスコピック計測研究センター, 特別研究員 (00846115)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光誘起力顕微鏡 / 光圧 / ナノフォトニクス / 非線形光学 / パルス光 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 時間分解測定 / ポンプ・プローブ法 / ヘテロダインFM
Outline of Research at the Start
光学現象の各時間におけるダイナミクスをナノスケールで観測することができれば、局所的に生じている光学現象の全体像を明らかにすることが可能になる。その観測を実現するためには、高い信号の検出感度を持ち空間分解能の高い光学観測によって、時間分解測定が行われることが必要である。本研究では、原理的に信号の空間分解能が著しく高い光誘起力顕微鏡を用いて時間分解測定をポンプ・プローブ法によって実現する。この観測の実現によって、有機分子の光応答ダイナミクスや、量子ドットの励起-発光過程などが可視化され、発光材料の効率化、太陽光発電材料の効率化などへの応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is to observe the optical response of materials with high spatial and time resolution by using pulse laser light for photoinduced force microscopy. In this study, we first succeeded in developing a home-made photoinduced force microscope in which light can be introduced from the side and just below the tip. However, when pulse laser light was introduced to the tip and the sample, the tip movement was unstable, which was not expected in the original measurement system. Therefore, in this research project, in addition to observing higher-order polarizabilities of the sample, we also tried advanced measurement to observe dipoles arising from the off-diagonal elements of polarizability using the photoinduced force microscope. As a result, we succeeded in observing images reflecting the chirality of materials at the nanoscale.
This measurement were previously not possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画で開発した光誘起力顕微鏡は現存の装置の中で、最も高い信号雑音比を持ってる。そのため、開発した光誘起力顕微鏡を用いて更なる観測を続けていくことで、今後明らかになっていないナノ光学の学理構築が進んできことと考えられる。また、さらなる発展的な光誘起力顕微鏡の観測は、物質の様々な光応答を測定することが可能になり、化学的な材料や生体分子の評価にも応用することが可能になってくると考えられる。