Mechanism study of metallic oxide nanorods fabricated by submerged photosynthesis of crystallites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
JEEM MELBERT  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (00815805)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノロッド / 電子顕微鏡 / 第一原理計算 / 光合成 / ZnO / Nanorods / Simonkolleite / STEM-VEELS / DFT / photo-synthesis / Cathodoluminescence / 水中結晶光合成 / ガルバニック効果 / 金属酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は水中での光照射によってZn, Cu, Fe, W, Ce 等の金属基板からその酸化物ナノロッドを大面積に成長する現象を見出し、水中結晶光合成法 (SPSC: Submerged Photo-Synthesis of Crystallites) と命名した。ZnOナノロッドについて、成長過程が欠陥準位を利用した水分解及び光ラジカル反応に起因していることを明らかにした。一方、異種金属基板上への成長が原理的に可能である。本研究では、様々な金属酸化物ナノロッドを異種金属基板上に形成し、それらの界面に生じる構造の変化や欠陥準位を、走査型透過電子顕微鏡を用いて詳細に調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research utilizes submerged photosysnthesis of crystallites (SPSC) method for metallic oxide nanostructures fabrication. Further, galvanic reaction was incorporated for facile ZnO/CuO hetero-nanorods synthesis. To elucidate the growth mechanism, STEM-VEELS, electron density of states (DOS) calculation based on crystal model, as well as optical reponse measurement were performed on the ZnO/CuO junction. On the basis of TEM observation, ZnO/CuO junction was established on {110} plane with <0.5% lattice mismatch. DOS calculation showed electrons transfer from CuO to ZnO, and interaction between interstitial Zn (IZn) and oxygen vacancy (Vo) is the reason for ZnO/CuO inheritance optical response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SPSC法は、様々な金属基板に多種多様な金属酸化物のナノロッドを安価で簡便に大面積成長させることができることから産業応用上有利であり、さらに金属-金属酸化物ナノロッドの接合界面を舞台とした光エレクトロニクスや光エネルギー変換工学の学術領域の発展に貢献し、太陽電池、殺菌デバイス、ガスセンサー、光メッキ等、様々なデバイス開発にも利用できる。さらに、光と水を用いて水素と金属酸化物のみを生成する、グリーンテクノロジーであることも大きな強みである。