Four-dimensional analysis of crystallization by high-speed imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamuro Takayuki  東京大学, 総括プロジェクト機構, 特任准教授 (30831276)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核形成 / 結晶成長 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 原子分解能 / 時間分解観察 / 結晶化 / 無機化合物 / 時間分解能 / 時間発展型解析 / 電子顕微鏡 / 動的挙動解析
Outline of Research at the Start
結晶系や格子欠陥が化学的・物理的性質に直結するために,結晶化過程の機構解明並びにその制御が結晶学研究において重要視される.計算的アプローチが主であった当該領域に対して,本研究では透過型電子顕微鏡を用いた結晶化挙動の分子動画撮影により,結晶化機構の詳細を論究する.結晶化挙動のその場解析法開発による結晶化機構究明,ならびに高速分子動画撮影による本手法が結晶学の汎用法として発展していくための実験的・理論的知見の収集を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the molecular-level details of the crystallization process by high-speed imaging using single-molecule atomic-resolution time-resolved electron microscopy (SMART-EM) method. Sodium chloride (NaCl) was selected as a model substrate, and the molecular dynamics during nucleation and crystal growth were successfully analyzed in detail. By including structural information such as the width, length, and depth of clusters that occur during observation and the time axis, four-dimensional dynamics can be observed by electron microscopy, and the experimental results can be interpreted by the Monte Carlo method. The possibility of expanding the use of molecular imaging to a wide variety of substrates, including not only NaCl but also other cations and anions, is becoming clear. The visualization of molecular dynamics, cinematic chemistry, opens up the prospect of contributing to education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結晶学は無機化合物に限らず,医薬品などの有機化合物やタンパク質など幅広い分野で興味が持たれる研究領域である.しかし結晶化過程がサブナノメートルスケールでかつ短時間オーダーで起こる事象であるために実験的な機構研究が困難となり,計算的手法に基づいた理論研究が主であった.本研究では原子分解能電子顕微鏡を用いた結晶挙動の実時間観測に高速撮像技術を組み合わせることにより,今まで窺い知ることができなかった結晶化における非平衡動態の検知に成功した.得られた構造情報は理論の発展ならびに結晶化手法の向上に寄与すると考えられ,広範な分野への好影響が期待できる.