Creation of ternary alloy subnano magnets for highly ordered structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2021-2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
IDA Yumi  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (10792278)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多元系合金粒子 / 磁性 / アークプラズマ蒸着 / 鉄 / ニッケル / アルミニウム / 合金 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アークプラズマ蒸着法を用いて系統的に三元素の合金サブナノ粒子(粒径1 nm前後)を作製し、新しい磁性材料を創出するために磁気特性と構造の相関を明らかにする。
高性能な合金磁石の開発には、磁気ヒステリシスを示す相(硬磁性相)と示さない相(軟磁性相)が交互に重ね合わせた規則化構造が必要である。代表例として二元素で構成されたFePtの合金が知られているが、サブナノ領域では融点降下により合金を形成しやすくなるため、元素数を増やした三元素を用いることで合金磁石の新しい相を開拓できる可能性がある。その新規の相の構造と磁気特性を明らかにし、磁性材料の構造単位として提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to create a new group of ferromagnetic materials by preparing ternary alloy subnano particles using the arc plasma deposition method and clarifying the correlation between their magnetic properties and their structure. The arc plasma deposition method has the feature that the particle size can be controlled by the number of pulsed discharges.
Alloy particles of FeNiAl, in which the ratio of Fe to Ni is fixed at the ratio of 1 to 1 and the ratio of Al is varied, were systematically fabricated. In magnetic measurements, a significant magnetic hysteresis was observed as the Al content increased to an excess amount. In contrast, this was not observed in the FeNi particles, and is assumed to be an intrinsic property of the FeNiAl ternary system. It was clarified that the relationship between the change in oxidation number and magnetic properties for different composition ratios of FeNiAl.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数nm程度の粒径をもつサブナノ粒子は、極低温における磁気挙動にバルクとは異なる特異的な性質が現れると期待されている未知な領域である。近年では、単一元素よりも2種類以上の元素を組み合わせたサブナノ粒子の機能性の向上が見受けられる。
自然界ではより複雑な系が大部分を占めているため、マクロとミクロの間の系を解明することが新しい物質系を開拓する上で重要である。様々な組み合わせを試すには、一度に大量合成ができ、煩雑な処理を必要としない方法でスクリーニングできることが望ましい。スクリーニングの結果、最適な組み合わせの粒子の物性を明らかにすることは、新しい材料の素材として候補となり得る可能性がある。