Development of conductive passivation layer using silicon nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40821690)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ構造 / 半導体 / 表面・界面 / 複合材料 / シリコン / 界面制御 / 水素 / ナノ材料 / 光電子材料 / 保護膜 / 太陽電池 / 電子材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、酸化シリコン中のシリコンナノ結晶をキャリア輸送経路とした新規導電性保護膜の開発を目指す。酸化シリコンはシリコンに対して良好な保護膜として機能するが、絶縁性を示すためキャリア輸送に不利である。そこで、申請者はキャリア輸送経路としてシリコン酸化膜中にシリコンナノ結晶を応用することに着目した。本研究では、シリコンナノ結晶を含むシリコン酸化膜の構造特性、光学的特性および電気的特性の相関を調査することにより、シリコンナノ結晶を用いた極薄シリコン酸化膜のキャリアの輸送に関する基礎研究を行い、保護性能と導電性を両立した新規導電性保護膜の開発を志向する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, silicon nanocrystal/silicon oxide composite films were investigated as conductive passivatinon films that provide both passivation to the silicon surface and transport of carriers such as electrons in the out-of-plane direction. Hydrogen plasma treatment (HPT) was performed to improve the surface protection performance of the composite film on the silicon surface. By optimizing the hydrogen plasma treatment process and proposing a two-step HPT method, the passivation performance against silicon surfaces was comparable to that of conventional passivation films. Furthermore, the conductive performance evaluated in terms of contact resistance was also sufficiently low. Therefore, this is an important result that contributes to the realization of conductive passivation films that function universally on various materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、シリコン表面に対する保護と面外方向への電子などのキャリアの輸送を両立する導電性保護膜として、シリコンナノ結晶/酸化シリコン複合膜の研究を行い、結晶シリコン表面に対する極めて高い保護性能と導電性が得られた。本研究は、半導体と異種材料を接合した際に形成される界面の制御技術の基盤となりうる。そのため、本研究は表面・界面制御工学の発展に寄与すると考えられる。また、様々な材料とシリコンを物理的には間隔をとりつつも電気的にはやり取りが可能とすることができるため、様々な材料をシリコンテクノロジーへ実装する際に必要となる材料になることが期待され、学術的にも社会的にも重要な成果が得られた。