Study of photoexcited carrier transfer between single semiconductor nanoparticle and adsorbed molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takahiro  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (30760277)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords単一ナノ粒子分光 / フォトルミネッセンス分光 / 顕微分光 / 酸化亜鉛 / ナノ粒子 / フォトルミネッセンス / 単一粒子計測 / 蛍光寿命 / 水中レーザーアブレーション / 半導体ナノ粒子 / 半導体 / 光励起キャリア
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体ナノ粒子は、光触媒をはじめ、様々な用途で応用が進んでいる。半導体ナノ粒子中の光励起キャリアの吸着分子への移動現象は光触媒反応の基礎過程として重要であり、研究が進められてきた。しかし、それらはナノ粒子の集合体に対して行われ、ナノ粒子の平均的特性を評価するにとどまっている。本研究は、半導体ナノ粒子の特性が、粒子表面に吸着した分子との間のキャリア移動に及ぼす影響を、単一のナノ粒子レベルで明らかにする。キャリア移動の評価には、高速時間分解フォトルミネッセンス分光を用いる。光励起キャリアのダイナミクスを評価し、ナノ粒子による水や有機物の触媒反応について学術的知見を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed photoluminescence (PL) spectroscopy of single semiconductor nanoparticle. Zinc oxide nanoparticles synthesized by laser ablation in liquid (LAL) showed differences in exciton emission peak position and width by each particle. Angular particles showed stronger defect emission and broader exciton peaks than spherical ones. In addition, we tried to acquire the spectra of single zinc oxide nanoparticle by low-temperature PL spectroscopy. As a result, we detected unknown PL emissions. In the measurements of the PL emission lifetime, the emission intensity of the zinc oxide semiconductor nanoparticles was weak and could not be detected. Instead of that, the PL emission lifetime of anthracene was successfully measured. In the future, we will expand our research into the evaluation of photoexcited carrier transfer in organic-inorganic composite materials such as anthracene adsorbed on nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個々のナノ粒子の特性評価は,より高度なナノテクノロジーの発展に重要である.本研究では酸化亜鉛ナノ粒子個々のフォトルミネッセンス分光に取り組み,ナノ粒子合成過程に関する知見の取得,未知の発光を観測するなどの成果を得た.これは凝集状態のナノ粒子の評価では観測できないものであり,学術的にも興味深いものである.また,このようなナノ粒子個々の性質を利用すれば新たな原理に基づくデバイスの開発などにつながる可能性があり,社会的意義をもつ成果である.