Investigation of Photodegradation and Self-Recovery of All-Inorganic Perovskite Nanocrystal Phosphors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Iso Yoshiki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (00769705)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛍光体 / ナノ結晶 / ハロゲン化セシウム鉛ペロブスカイト / 光劣化 / 自己回復 / 表面リガンド / 有機‐無機複合材料 / ナノコンポジット / 量子ドット / ペロブスカイト / 光活性化 / ハロゲン / ペロブスカイトナノ結晶 / 蛍光
Outline of Research at the Start
無機蛍光ナノ材料の蛍光特性は表面状態の変化に敏感であり、励起光照射で引き起こされる光劣化が問題となっている。研究代表者らは、光劣化したCsPbBr3ペロブスカイトナノ結晶(NC)蛍光体が自然に自己回復する現象を発見し報告した。一方、ハロゲンのBrをClやIに置換固溶したNCでもこの自己回復現象が起きる可能性があると考えられるが、現状ではまだ基礎的な研究が不十分である。本研究ではCsPbX3 (X=Cl, Br, I) NCを合成し、ハロゲン組成による光劣化および自己回復能力の変化について探究し、さらには自己回復能力の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work evaluated the changes in photoluminescence (PL) properties of nanocrystals (NCs) with different halogen compositions during excitation light irradiation and subsequent dark storage by partially substituting chloride and iodide ions for bromide ions in the synthesized CsPbBr3 NCs. All of the prepared NCs turned black upon irradiation with excitation light and returned to the original sample colors during subsequent storage in the dark. However, the behavior of the change in PL properties was different for each halogen composition. The halogen composition affected the interaction between the crystal surface and the surface ligands and the stability of the crystal structure. To investigate the effect of the type of surface ligand, CsPbBr3 NCs were modified with perfluorodecanoic acid. This modification caused a temporary photoactivation phenomenon by excitation light. However, it was less likely to cause self-recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、先行研究においてCsPbBr3 NCsで見られた光劣化後の自己回復が、他のハロゲン組成でも起きることを明らかにした。自己回復が起きる蛍光色の多様化により応用範囲の拡大が期待できる。また、表面リガンドの種類が自己回復現象に影響することが明らかにされた。先行研究ではCsPbBr3 NCsの蛍光特性が完全に自己回復するには数か月を要し非常にゆっくりと進行したが、回復の程度や速度は改善する余地があると言える。また、励起光照射中に光活性化現象による蛍光強度の増大も起きることが示された。今後は自己回復能力の改善や発光効率の改善などを目的とした適切な表面リガンドの選定を行うことが必要である。