Direct growth of germanene between h-BN layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency (2021)
National Institute for Materials Science (2020)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Seiya  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 任期付研究員 (90590117)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲルマネン / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / グラフェン / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 結晶成長 / ラマン散乱分光法 / その場観察
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲルマニウム(Ge)版グラフェンと言えるゲルマネンは、高キャリア易動度と電界によるバンドギャップの直接制御性を合わせもち、グラフェンを超える物性をもつ2次元物質と理論的に予想されている。しかし、ゲルマネンの電子輸送特性は未だに一件も報告されていない。これはゲルマネンが化学的に不安定であり、既存の表面へのゲルマネン合成法では、高品質なゲルマネンの電子デバイス化が本質的に困難なためである。
本研究は上記課題を解決するため、六方晶窒化ホウ素(h-BN)層間のナノ空間へゲルマネンを直接合成する。h-BN層間内でゲルマネンを化学的に安定化させ、ゲルマネン電子デバイスを作製し、ゲルマネンの電子輸送特性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to grow germanene at the interface of hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN), which is an ideal substrate for two-dimensional materials, and fabricate devices to measure its electronic transport properties. In order to investigate Ge crystallization at the interface of vdW (van der Waals) materials, we used graphene, which has easier handling properties, was used as the vdW material instead of h-BN. In situ observation using a transmission electron microscope successfully revealed fundamental crystallization phenomena such as Ge crystallization and migration in atomic scale at vdW interface. On the other hand, fabrication of germane devices and uniform growth of germane at the h-BN interface have not been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、グラフェン層間でのGeの結晶化を初めて捉えた。Geが融点以上の温度でもグラフェン層内にとどまって結晶化するため、原理的にグラフェン層内でのゲルマネンの結晶成長が可能であることを示した。また、本研究で開発したグラフェン/Ge/グラフェンのサンドイッチ構造作製技術は、他のvdW物質のサンドイッチ構造にも適用可能である。このため、本成果は原子層物質のプロセス技術の拡張につながり、近年多数発見されている新原子層物質全般への適用やデバイス応用の促進が期待できる。