Project/Area Number |
20K15136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Masahiro 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (30783790)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | グラフェンナノリボン / 半導体 / 方位 / 表面合成 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 再構成構造 / 自己組織化 / 実時間観測 / グラフェン / ナノリボン / 表面 / STM / 低次元 / ナノ構造 / 1次元物質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
グラフェンナノリボン(GNR)は次世代電子デバイス創成に有望な材料である。GNRをデバイス応用するには、バンドギャップを持つ基板上に幅やエッジ構造及び配向を制御したGNRを作製することが重要となる。これまでに、GNRの幅とエッジ構造の制御は金属基板上で特定の分子を熱重合するボトムアップ合成によって達成されたが、ランダムな配向のGNRがバンドギャップを持たない基板上に形成されることが問題となっている。本研究では、バンドギャップを持つ基板上で配向制御されたGNRの作製を達成するために、ステップ列を規定したGe(110)-16×2再構成表面をテンプレートとし、この上でGNRを直接ボトムアップ合成する技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to synthesize long graphene nanoribbons (GNRs) along the periodic alignment steps on a Ge(110)-16×2 reconstructed structure. First, the orientation of the periodic alignment steps of the 16 × 2 structure was determined by slightly tilting the Ge(110) surface toward the [1-10] orientation, and the formation mechanism of the 16 × 2 structure was clarified by observing the structure formation process. Next, we found that an ordered structure is formed when the precursor molecules of GNRs are deposited on Ge(110)-16×2, but long GNRs were not obtained from this process. Since it is thought to be due to the orientation of the precursor molecules, we clarified the relationship between the orientation of the precursor molecules and the growth orientation of GNRs on the Au substrate, and obtained guidelines for controlling the growth orientation of GNRs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Ge(110)-16×2はGNRのみならず様々なナノ構造を作製する上でテンプレートとなる表面だが、これまでステップ方位の制御や形成機構が不明なままとされてきた。本研究ではこれらを明らかにした成果は、ナノ構造作製技術の発展に貢献する。 また、GNRの成長方位と前駆体分子の吸着方位の関係性はAu基板上のみならず、様々な基板で応用可能だと考えられる。この成果はGNRの方位制御において重要となるため、今後のGNRデバイス設計において重要な指針となる。