| Project/Area Number |
20K15141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Daisuke 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (40869765)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 合成生物学 / マイクロデバイス / モータータンパク質 / 細胞骨格 / 無細胞タンパク質合成系 / DNAナノテクノロジー / 無細胞タンパク質発現系 / 生体分子モーター / ナノテクノロジー / 無細胞タンパク質発現 / 微小管 / キネシン / 分子機械 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生体システムを構成する多くのタンパク質は、超小型で優れた機能を有することから、マイクロ・ナノデバイスの材料として期待されている。しかし、タンパク質は熱や乾燥などに弱く、タンパク質で構築したデバイスは長期保存や輸送ができない。一方、DNAは極めて安定であると共に、タンパク質の情報記録分子である。本研究では、タンパク質(生体分子モーター系)をコードした遺伝子をもつDNAをガラス基板上にプリントすることで、デバイス構成に必要な情報を基板上にプレ-プログラミングし、長期保存することを可能にする。基板表面でタンパク質を発現させ、タンパク質間の相互作用による自己集積を利用し、デバイスの構築技術を確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop a technology for constructing protein devices using a cell-free protein synthesis system (CFPS) from DNA printed on glass substrates. Typically, proteins are difficult to store due to their instability, making commercial use challenging. However, this technology allows for long-term storage of protein devices by printing genetic information on substrates, enabling protein synthesis and functionalization as devices when needed. This study successfully demonstrated that CFPS synthesized motile motor proteins, which are part of biomolecular motor systems (cytoskeleton/motor proteins), from DNA printed on glass substrates.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
モータータンパク質は古くからマイクロナノデバイスの動力系として応用する研究が行われている。しかしながら、これらのモータータンパク質は古典的な遺伝子組み換え生物を用いて入手する必要があった。本研究により、優れた動力系である、モータータンパク質を無細胞タンパク質合成系により、簡単に入手できるようになった。また、ガラス基板に結合させたDNAの遺伝情報に基づいて、モータータンパク質を合成し、機能させることも実証した。従来壊れやすいタンパク質を、安定なDNAの遺伝情報としてデバイスに組み込むことで、タンパク質デバイスの長期保存を可能にし、商業利用のハードルを下げることができるかもしれない。