Development of array silicon chips for construction of highly efficient drug screening systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tadaki Daisuke  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (30794226)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微細加工プロセス / シリコンチップ / マイクロアレイ / 脂質二分子膜 / 人工膜再構成系 / hERGチャネル / 無細胞タンパク質合成系 / 薬物スクリーニング / 薬物副作用センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、従来の創薬スクリーニング系が抱える測定スループットの課題を克服するため、人工膜再構成系に基づく高効率薬物スクリーニングアレイの構築を目指すものである。研究代表者らは、アレイ化の前段階において、人工膜系に基づく薬物副作用センサが課題克服に寄与する可能性をこれまでに見出した。しかし、一般に脆弱な人工膜を安定に形成させるための保持体の作製プロセスの確立には現状至っていない。本研究では、シリコンチップ上微小孔(保持体)における縁部先端形状の再現性・均一性向上のための制御技術を確立した上で、高効率薬物スクリーニングアレイの構築のため、それらの微小孔が複数個配置されたアレイ型チップの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to overcome a measurement throughput problem of conventional drug screening systems, we attempted to construct a highly efficient drug screening array system based on an artificial cell membrane reconstitution method. First, we successfully developed a multiple (16-) well microarray system consisting of multiple (16) independently mounted silicon (Si) chips with a single microaperture. By using a dry process with reactive ion etching (RIE), we also developed a method to fabricate array Si chips with multiple (16-) microapertures having a uniform edge structure. Although the development of an array system based on these chips was not completed due to new challenges, many important fundamental technologies were established for the construction of a highly efficient drug screening system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果である複数ウェル型マイクロアレイシステムの開発、及び複数微小孔搭載型アレイチップの作製法の確立は、いずれも人工膜再構成法に基づくイオンチャネル機能評価系における測定スループットを飛躍的に向上させるものであり、今後のイオンチャネル開閉機構解明のための研究を促進させる重要な成果である。また、応用開発の面では、測定スループットの向上により、創薬スクリーニング系における候補薬物の選定効率が上昇することで、新薬開発の加速化につながる画期的な成果だと言える。