Elucidation of effects of interfacial electronic states on thermoelectric properties of core-shell Si nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Uesugi Akio  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90821710)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシリコンナノワイヤ / 熱電発電 / コア/シェル半導体 / ナノ構造 / 集積化技術 / 熱電変換
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の均質なシリコンナノワイヤ(SiNWs)では到達できなかった高変換効率熱電素子の実現を目指し、『界面電子状態制御型 コアシェル(Core/shell) SiNWs』を新開発して、その性能を評価することで、界面電子状態がSiNWsの熱電変換効率に及ぼす影響の解明を目指す。C/S SiNWs熱電変換素子は、評価素子上にSiNWsを直接架橋結晶成長させて、表層のみへの不純物拡散、ナノスケール厚さの絶縁膜成膜を行うことで形成する。コアシェル化による界面の高電気伝導性と、ナノ構造化による低熱伝導性を有する素子を形成し、均質なSi及びSiNWsを大きくこえる熱電変換効率の達成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the effect of the interfacial surface potential induced by core-shell structuring with dielectric films on the thermoelectric properties of silicon nanowires, a new method for integration of crystal-grown silicon nanowire bridges and evaluation device corresponding to the method were developed, and evaluations of the thermoelectric properties of core-shell silicon nanowires were performed. Evaluation results indicated a potential of improving thermoelectric efficiency on p-type silicon nanowires by core-shell structuring with Al2O3 film, because of relationship change between Seebeck coefficient and electrical conductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の中で提案した結晶成長SiNWsの成長方位制御手法と架橋集積手法は良好な結果を示し、これは熱電特性評価構造や発電モジュールの構築だけでなく、ナノワイヤを用いた様々な微小センサや電子素子の構築へと貢献しうるものである。またこれまでに報告されているp型シリコンナノ構造のゼーベック係数は、同キャリア濃度ではバルクの傾向よりも大きく下回る低い傾向にあったが、コアシェル構造化はナノ構造の傾向を変化させる可能性を持つことが示され、これはナノ構造を用いた熱電発電モジュールの性能向上に貢献しうるものである。