Development of the ion channel screening system by the hybrid use of AFM and Galvanometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Hirotaka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (10844805)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMEMS / microfluidics / force sensor / micro-TAS / 水晶振動子 / microTAS / 膜タンパク / AFM / 脂質二重膜 / イオンチャネル / electrophysiology
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,AFMおよびイオン電流計測の統合にもとづく創薬標的イオンチャネルの解析システムを開拓する.近年,創薬標的となるイオンチャネルを評価するスクリーニング手法が発達している.しかしながら,実験プロトコルやイオンチャネルの動態そのものに不確定性が大きく,光学顕微鏡による観察も難しいことから,実験の正確性,再現性の向上が課題となっている.そこで, (I)環状配置電極によりイオンチャネルの存在位置を探索する機構,(II)原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)によりイオンチャネルの状態を可視化する機構を統合した新手法を提案する.これにより,偽陽性検出リスクの抑制や,複雑なイオンチャネルの動態解析が可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we introduced ion channels such as membrane proteins into a microfluidic device with a lipid bilayer membrane for drug screening of ion channels, detected the characteristics of ion channels and their spatial location on the device with a specific current detector, and investigated the elemental technology of the device that enables simultaneous scanning of ion channel states with AFM. For the microfluidic device, we realized a stable means of forming lipid bilayers without organic solvent contamination. We have also realized a method for the forced introduction of membrane proteins using dielectrophoresis. A proof-of-principle demonstration of the ion channel characterization and spatial position sensing device was completed. A highly sensitive cantilever for AFM scanning of ion channels was realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,AFMおよびイオン電流計測の統合にもとづく創薬標的イオンチャネルの解析システムを開拓する.近年,in-vitro系に細胞膜環境を再現することで,創薬標的となるイオンチャネルを評価するスクリーニング手法が発達している.しかしながら,実験プロトコルやイオンチャネルの動態そのものに不確定性が大きく,光学顕微鏡による観察も難しいことから,実験の正確性,再現性の向上が課題となっている.本研究より,偽陽性検出リスクの抑制や,複雑なイオンチャネルの動態解析が可能となる.これは,とりわけ化学受容性評価に正確性を要するイオンチャネル創薬の領域で 必要不可欠な基盤技術となる.