Project/Area Number |
20K15154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Shibata Yosei 東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70771880)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 分子配向制御 / ネマチック液晶 / ゲル / 二色性色素 / ヘテロ接合 / 分子配向 / 電気光学特性 / 液晶 / 薄膜接合 / 調光素子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、遮光・散乱・透過の3状態の電圧切り替えを可能とする光制御デバイスに向けた基盤技術構築に向けて、二色性色素ドープ型の液晶ゲル膜と、分子配向制御型の液晶ゲル膜とのヘテロ接合化を行う技術を提案する。具体的には、材料化学的な観点から、液晶ゲル内部における分子配向制御を試み、その配向制御指針について解明する。さらに、離型剤を検討しながら基板から剥離するプロセスを確立し、調光機能の高性能化に結実する液晶ゲルヘテロ接合界面に適合可能な中間層薄膜について明らかにする。以上より、液晶ゲルが有する構造回復特性を初めて導入した新しい液晶調光素子の高性能化指針を探求すると共に、その応用展開を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Currently, light dimming glass on the window is expected for heat-flow control in the room and protection of privacy in meeting room. To improve the general versatility of conventional light dimming technology, long life time and highly-functional light dimming devices have been required. In this study, we investigated on light dimming devices composed of liquid crystal material having optical anisotropy and self-organized dendrimer (physical gel) having characteristics of structural recovery. For stacked liquid crystal gel like heterojunction structure,we found that temperature control process during formation of liquid crystal gel and attachment of ultra-thin intermediate layer.Besides,we have established a way of stretchable liquid crystal cell using debonding method.For these results, we obtained a guideline of design of ultra-flexible heterojunction light dimming devices using liquid crystal gel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、液晶方式による高分子分散型調光デバイスにおいて、構造回復性と伸縮性の付加、液晶ゲルの構造制御法を新たに検討し、伸縮を可能とするような液晶デバイス形成技術と異なる液晶ゲル層を接合するための作製指針を確立した。 本研究成果で得られた液晶ゲル膜のヘテロ接合化に関する指針や知見は、液晶光学とソフトマターを融合する学術分野において重要な基盤となるものであり、大面積・寿命フリー・伸縮性・光状態の多モードな切り替えを可能とすることから、より高機能かつ省エネルギーなスマートガラス技術だけでなく、将来的なストレッチャブルエレクトロニクスの発展にも貢献することができる。