A study of carrier transport mechanism in organic-inorganic hybrid field effect transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kazuya  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 助教 (20734297)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機無機ハイブリット / 電界効果型トランジスタ / 磁気抵抗効果 / 蒸着重合 / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / 有機スピントロニクス / 有機-無機ハイブリット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では, 強磁性金属から有機分子へスピン注入する過程において重要な役割を果たす,強磁性金属に吸着した有機分子のキャリア輸送機構の研究を行う. そのために, 強磁性ナノドットと有機半導体からなる有機-無機ハイブリット型電界効果トランジスタ素子を創製し, そのキャリア輸送特性を明らかにすると共に磁場に依存したキャリア輸送特性の発現に取り組む. 本研究により, 従来のスピンバルブ型素子ではアプローチが困難であった, 強磁性金属/有機分子界面におけるキャリア輸送機構の学術的理解が進むと共に, 高性能フレキシブル磁気センサを実現するための技術的基盤が確立される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed new electric field effect transistor to investigate the spin-dependent carrier transport mechanism of organic molecules adsorbed on ferromagnetic metal, which plays an important role in the spin injection mechanism from ferromagnetic metal into organic molecules. This work clarified that a magnetoresistive effect was appeared in an organic-inorganic hybrid channel layer that combines an appropriate ferromagnetic nano-dots structure and an organic molecular layer. This result indicates that the promising device structure for investigating the spin-dependent carrier transport mechanism in the organic-inorganic interface was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により, 電荷注入機構, スピン注入・検出機構, キャリア輸送特性など多くの物理機構が複雑に織り込まれた従来のスピンバルブ型素子では調べることが困難であった強磁性体に吸着した有機分子間のキャリア輸送特性を調べる基盤的な素子が確立された. これにより, 有機無機界面の学術的理解が進み, 将来的に有機-無機ハイブリット界面を用いた新デバイスの実現に貢献していくと期待される.