Improving perpendicular magnetic anisotropy of Fe/MgO and its voltage controllability by introducing nonmagnetic elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Shoya  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (50868114)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁気異方性 / 磁気異方性制御 / 放射光分光 / 磁性体
Outline of Research at the Start
電子の電荷に加えスピンを利用し電子デバイスの性能向上を図るスピントロニクス分野において、鉄と酸化マグネシウムからなる薄膜デバイスは非常に有望視されている。本研究では、電圧によって磁性を制御する、新しい超低消費電力の情報書き込み方式に着目する。この新しい方式では、鉄の磁性の電圧制御効率が低いことが課題であるが、これまでにプラチナなどの重い元素を導入することでその効率が向上することがわかっている。本研究では、重い元素でなく、軽い元素を導入することによる性能向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to improve the magnetic anisotropy of Fe/MgO-based systems and its sensitivity to voltage application by introducing nonmagnetic metal elements. First, we examined how electrons behave at the Fe/MgO interface by performing synchrotron spectroscopy measurements and obtained new insights into the origin of magnetic anisotropy in Fe/MgO systems. Next, we doped V or Al in Fe/MgO to modify the position of the Fermi level or the electronic structure. We find that V doping, which introduce electrons to the system, can increase the sensitivity of magnetic anisotropy to the voltage application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Fe/MgOをベースとした薄膜は、次世代磁気メモリにおいて最も重要な要素であり、FeとMgOの界面が生み出す磁気異方性とその電圧変調効率を向上することが課題となっている。本研究成果は、Fe/MgOにおける磁気異方性の起源に関する新しい知見を与えただけでなく、従来までの重元素を導入する以外の方法で性能向上が可能であることを示した点で意義があり、今後の研究の展開が期待される。