Development of low temperature spintronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Makiuchi Takahiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (70869453)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低温物理学 / スピントロニクス / 磁気共鳴 / マイクロ波 / 物性物理学 / 希釈冷凍機 / 低温物理 / 磁化ダイナミクス / 低温物性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年注目されている核スピントロニクスや磁性体量子効果は学術・応用両面で飛躍的な発展が見込まれるが、実験的にアプローチするためには数十ミリケルビンの低温が必要である。この温度領域はヘリウム3-ヘリウム4希釈冷凍法という確立された手法で到達できるものの、スピン波・磁化歳差の誘起・検出時に試料が発熱する問題と、試料の熱伝導度が低温で著しく小さくなる問題があり、この分野の発展を遅らせてきた。本研究では冷凍機技術、低温の熱伝導・ノイズ対策といった総合的な知見に基づき、これらの測定の温度領域を希釈冷凍機温度まで拡張し、将来の超低温スピントロニクス実験の礎を築くことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated experimental methods for low temperature spintronics in millikelvin temperature ranges. We realized an effective cooling method for insulating magnetic materials, a noise reduction method, and a low temperature microwave spectroscopy. We observed the nuclear-spin Seebeck effect in a canted antiferromagnet with strong hyperfine interaction by using a lock-in technique without significant heating effect. The method was also applied to the observation of quantum interference in Pt nanorings. We also contributed to development of microwave techniques, including the phase state measurement of parametrically excited magnetization dynamics in a ferromagnet, the magnetization state tomography, and the low temperature microwave spectroscopy for spintronics materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピントロニクスは電子のスピンの自由度を活用した物理原理やデバイスを創生することを目的としており、その研究領域を低温で顕著に現れる核スピン物理や量子効果に広げることは学術的にも産業的にも重要である。本研究は室温の1/1000倍の低温におけるスピントロニクス実験技術を確立することを目標とした。核スピンによる熱電変換、スピントロニクスに欠かせないスピン流-電流変換物質である白金の量子干渉効果、磁性体の性質を直接調べることができるマイクロ波分光法などで成果をあげた。これらの成果は実社会に役立つスピントロニクス現象の発見や、磁性材料の性質を調べることにつながると期待できる。