Project/Area Number |
20K15161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiota Yoichi 京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (70738070)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | スピントロニクス / スピン波 / マグノン / 人工反強磁性体 / 非相反性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、層間交換結合を有する人工反強磁性体中を伝搬する反強磁性スピン波の制御を目指して研究を行う。反強磁性体は、スピンが揃った強磁性体とは異なりスピンが互いに逆向きに結合している材料である。この反強磁性的に結合したスピンのダイナミクスを利用すれば、従来の強磁性体を用いたデバイスには無かった新たな自由度を追加する事ができる。そこで、本研究では多機能なスピン波論理演算素子に向けて、人工反強磁性体におけるスピン波伝搬の様々な物理現象を探索し、反強磁性スピン波を利用したマグノニクス応用への展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have investigated the antiferromagnetic spin waves propagating in synthetic antiferromagnets (SAFs) with interlayer exchange coupling. As a major result, we observed the interaction of antiferromagnetic resonance modes (anti-crossing of resonance frequencies) in in-plane magnetized SAFs, and clarified that this phenomenon is caused by the dynamic dipolar interaction of spin waves. In perpendicularly magnetized SAFs, two resonance modes were successfully observed, and it was clarified that each of them is right-handed or left-handed antiferromagnetic resonance mode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スピン波(マグノン)を情報の処理、記憶、伝送などに用いる様々な技術が提案されており、このような応用を目指した研究分野は「マグノニクス」として近年注目を集めている。本研究によって明らかになった反強磁性共鳴モードの強い相互作用は、量子情報処理を目指して研究が進められているハイブリッド量子系に新しい視点を与え、スピン波を利用した新たな情報処理技術の開拓につながることが期待される。また回転方向の異なる共鳴モードを有する垂直磁化の人工反強磁性体はスピン波偏光という新たな自由度追加の可能性を示した。