Observation of spin-rotation coupling for systematic construction of spintronics in non-inertial system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hisatomi Ryusuke  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (80870435)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表面弾性波 / 量子光学 / スピントロニクス / 量子エレクトロニクス / フォノン / 光学測定 / 磁気光学 / 角運動量
Outline of Research at the Start
スピントロニクス研究は急速に進展し続けているが、その基礎物理法則の体系化は未完成である。現在の中心的課題の一つは、回転運動を含めた非慣性系における角運動量遷移の理解である。最近、固体表面が一方向に回転運動する表面弾性波(SAW: Surface Acoustic Wave)と伝導電子スピンの間で角運動量遷移が起こっていることを示唆する間接的証拠が報告された。しかし、SAWと伝導電子スピン間の角運動量の収支を定量的に測定することはいまだ達成できていない。そこで本研究では、SAWと伝導電子スピンそれぞれの状態を測定可能な光学系を構築し、SAWと伝導電子スピン間の結合強度を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has recently been reported that surface acoustic wave (SAW) and electron spin are coupled through spin-rotational coupling. In this study, we aim to determine the coupling strength of the spin-rotational coupling by optically quantitatively evaluating the states of SAW and electron spin. As fundamental techniques, two new optical measurement methods were developed. Specifically, we have made it possible to identify the SAW state by injecting a focused light onto the device surface where the SAW exists and measuring the modulation applied to the optical polarization or path of the reflected light. In addition, we demonstrated that the absolute value of the SAW amplitude could be estimated by using the optical shot noise. These results are an essential step toward achieving the objective of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピントロニクスを記述する法則の体系化は未だ発展途上である。現在の中心的課題の一つに非慣性系スピントロニクスの体系化がある。約100年前、アインシュタインらによって電子スピンを回転させることによりその状態を変化させることができることが実験的に示されたが、理論に関してはおざなりにされてきた。近年ようやく理論側に進展があり、非慣性系スピントロニクス研究が再び加速している。そこで我々は表面弾性波(SAW)が物質中に引き起こす渦と電子スピンの間での相互作用に着目し、その強さを実験的に決定することを目指している。本期間では、目的達成に必須となるSAWの定量的な光学測定手法を2種類確立することに成功した。