Project/Area Number |
20K15163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2023) Fukushima National College of Technology (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Chiba Takahiro 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (90803297)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | スピントロニクス / トポロジカル絶縁体 / トポロジカルディラック半金属 / 磁気近接効果 / 第一原理計算 / 磁気抵抗効果 / 磁化反転 / 電圧制御 / 磁性トポロジカル絶縁体 / トポロジカル相転移 / トポロジカル物質 / 非相反輸送 / スピンポンピング / スピン軌道トルク / スピン構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
磁壁移動型メモリの実用化には、磁壁への情報の書き込みに用いる「スピン注入効果」および情報の読み出しに用いる「磁気抵抗効果」の巨大化が必要である。近年、磁気近接界面における反転対称性の破れが、非相反(一方向的)伝導現象を引き起こすことが報告されており、非相反性による上2つの効果の巨大化が期待される。本研究では、モデル計算と数値シミュレーションを駆使して、幾何学的スピン構造をもつ磁性体とその近接界面において、電荷とスピンの非相反伝導現象の研究を行い、本現象の微視的機構の解明を通じて、スピン注入効果と磁気抵抗効果の巨大化への新しい指針を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, with the aim of elucidating and enhancing nonreciprocal transport phenomena, we investigated the electronic state and transport properties in magnetic/nonmagnetic junctions. We also studied voltage control of the interface state in the same system and control of magnetization dynamics. Based on the first-principles calculation, it was found that a band inversion occurs due to the magnetic proximity effect. It was revealed that this can lead to topological phase transitions to a magnetic Weyl semimetal phase as well as a magnetic topological insulator phase. Furthermore, based on voltage control of the interface electronic state in the same system, we developed a low-power magnetization reversal method that does not require an external magnetic field. As future developments, it is expected that new spintronic functionalities based on the magnetic proximity interface will emerge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、磁性体/非磁性体接合における磁気近接界面の電子状態と輸送特性を調査した。また同系における界面状態の電圧制御と磁化ダイナミクスを研究した。第一原理バンド計算に基づいて見出した磁気近接効果によるバンド反転は、今後トポロジカル物質を設計する上で新たな指針となることが期待される。開発した磁化反転手法は、界面電子状態の電圧制御に基づいているため、動作時の消費電力を大幅に抑えることができる。また外部磁場を必要としないことから素子の集積化にも有利である。今後、同系における磁気近接界面を活用した更なるスピントロ二クス機能の創発が期待される。