Development of long-lived noble metal-saving catalysts for efficient recycling of carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kunisada Yuji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00591075)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素 / ギ酸 / サブnm触媒 / グラフェン / MXene / 第一原理計算 / 単原子触媒 / 二酸化炭素 / 水素貯蔵 / 燃料電池
Outline of Research at the Start
二酸化炭素の水素化によるギ酸の生成は,二酸化炭素の再資源化と水素貯蔵に有効である.一方,二酸化炭素の水素化およびギ酸の脱水素化において高い触媒活性を示す貴金属触媒は,非常に高価で安定供給が困難である.そこで本研究では,安価な銅触媒の触媒活性向上と長寿命化を同時に実現する触媒担体の開発を目的とする.
令和2年度は,様々な担体材料表面上での銅触媒の拡散特性を第一原理計算を用いて調査し,長寿命な触媒を実現する担体材料を開発する.
令和3年度および令和4年度は,長寿命であることが判明した触媒担体を用いた場合の触媒活性を第一原理計算を用いて調査し,長寿命かつ高い触媒活性を発現する新規触媒担体を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed first-principles calculations to investigate the dynamics of sub-nanocluster metal catalysts on various catalyst supports and their catalytic activity for the (de)hydrogenation of formic acid. In particular, we considered chemically-modified MXene and graphene, which are two-dimensional materials with catalyst anchor sites, i.e., defects and dopants, as catalyst supports. Firstly, we revealed that using light-element-doped graphene as a catalyst support suppresses sub-nanocluster catalyst diffusion and detachment, enabling a prolonged catalyst lifetime. In addition, depending on the combination of catalysts and supports, we elucidated that the selectivity of catalytic reactions can be improved compared to those of bulk catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で取り扱ったサブナノクラスター触媒は高い比表面積を有するため,重量当たりの活性サイトを増やし,貴金属の使用量を削減することができる.本研究課題で得られた知見に基づき最適な触媒担体を選択することにより省貴金属で安価な触媒が実現することで,有機分子を用いた水素貯蔵の低コスト化や大規模化が可能である.また,本研究課題で得られた触媒の安定性や担体効果に関するデータベースは,様々な触媒反応についても応用可能なものである.