Project/Area Number |
20K15169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Soma Takuto 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (50868271)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 超伝導 / 強相関電子系 / 二次元物質 / 電気化学 / リチウムイオン電池 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 量子臨界現象 / フラストレーション / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / 超伝導ドーム / 遷移金属酸化物 / 透明導電体 / Liイオン電池 / エピタキシャル成長 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
銅酸化物超伝導体(1987年ノーベル賞)の発見は物性研究に大きな展開をもたらした。類似物質の研究が爆発的に行われ,新研究領域すら生み出し現在の物性研究の大部分を占めるまでとなった。 しかし,LiNbO2という物質は類似する二次元超伝導面を持つのにも関わらずこれまで全く注目されてこなかった。 この点に着目し,高品質LiNbO2超伝導薄膜を駆使した独自測定システムによりNbO2超伝導面の全貌を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is to elucidate whether the two-dimensional NbO2 superconducting layers in the superconductor Li1-xNbO2 provides new properties and physics. By measuring physical properties and performing thin-film electrochemical reactions using epitaxial thin films, we proved that "ideal strongly correlated NbO2 superconducting layers are realized in this material" and succeeded in "elucidating the whole picture of the electronic phase exhibited in the NbO2 superconducting layers". As a result, the two-dimensional NbO2 superconducting layers in this compounds has a strongly correlated single-band structure similar to that of copper oxides, which can be a new stage of "strongly correlated superconductivity" in which the frustrated magnetism and its fluctuations in the layers are related to Cooper pair formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
銅酸化物高温超伝導体(1987年ノーベル物理学賞)の発見は基礎・応用両面から大きな発展をもたらし,同様な二次元超伝導層を持つ物質の研究が精力的に行われた。それらは様々な新しい研究領域を開拓し,物性研究の相当な部分を占めるまでとなった。 本研究成果は,Li1-xNbO2が持つ二次元NbO2層がそれらと類似した"強相関超伝導"を発現することを明らかにし,新しい強相関物性の発現やそのメカニズムを解明する新たな舞台となりうることを提示した。