Development of efficient green-light emitting diode based on band folding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hanzawa Kota  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (30849526)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords半導体 / 薄膜成長 / 光物性 / ペロブスカイト / 硫化物 / 窒化物 / 結晶工学 / エピタキシャル成長 / 光電子物性 / カルコゲナイド / 薄膜 / 発光
Outline of Research at the Start
現在商業的に用いられるIII-V族半導体をベースとした発光ダイオードは緑色波長領域において、発光量子効率が激減するグリーンギャップ問題を抱えている。申請者は非結合性軌道とバンドフォールディングに着目した全く新しい化学的材料設計指針に基づき、ペロブスカイト型硫化物半導体SrHfS3において優れた緑色発光特性とn/p型キャリア制御性を見いだした。そこで本研究では、このエピタキシャル薄膜並びにpnホモ接合を作製し、SrHfS3のLED特性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we focused on non-oxide compounds with distorted perovskite-type structures owing to their superior electronic structures such as band folding for optoelectronic property and aimed to develop highly-efficient optical semiconductor devices. To realize the efficient device properties, it is essential to fabricate the high quality epitaxial thin films. For sulfide semiconductor SrHfS3 with outstanding optoelectronic characteristics and nitride compound LaWN3, which is a candidate of novel ferroelectric semiconductor, we developed the epitaxial thin-film growth processes and consequently succeeded in fabrications of the epitaxial films by pulsed laser deposition and magnetron sputtering techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、光エネルギー変換材料の候補物質であるペロブスカイト型硫化物と窒化物の可能性を評価するためのファーストステップとして、エピタキシャル薄膜の作製を行った。光半導体デバイスなどにおいて、エピタキシャル薄膜を用いることが高効率化の必要条件であるため、デバイス作製の前段階として高品質なエピタキシャル薄膜を作製するプロセスを確立したことは学術的、また社会的にも意義が深く、重要な進歩と言える。