Functional exploration of thin-filmed quadruple perovskites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shigematsu Kei  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (40754578)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化物薄膜 / ペロブスカイト / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 遷移金属酸化物 / ペロブスカイト酸化物 / 磁気特性 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、四重ペロブスカイト型酸化物と称される、多彩な物性を示すにもかかわらず高圧安定相であるため高品質な薄膜が得られていなかった物質群に着目し、異種物質接合や低次元性、ヘテロ接合など薄膜形態を生かした応用探索を行う。申請者のこれまでの研究から、パルスレーザー堆積法の特長を活用することで四重ペロブスカイトの薄膜化を可能にすることができる。この知見を駆使し、薄膜化によって可能となる格子歪の付与による新たな機能発現を狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed synthesis and characterization of LnCu3Mn4O12 (Ln: lanthanide) and LaCu3Mn4-xFexO12 thin films. We have clarified the origin for the lower magnetic transition temperature in the LnCu3Mn4O12 thin films, except for Ln=Ce, by magnetic measurement and electronic spectroscopy. In addition, we experimentally show that the magnetic anisotropy in LaCu3Mn4-xFexO12 thin films induced by lattice strain from substrate is preserved after Fe substitution. The magnetic interactions between constituent atoms in the films were experimentally investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四重ペロブスカイト型酸化物は、構造歪みと原子組成の自由度の高さから、誘電性・電気磁気特性・超伝導といった多彩な物性を示す機能性材料群として長年研究されている。本研究における磁気特性・電子物性の結果は、四重ペロブスカイトの機能開拓のなかで、合成条件・磁気特性・電子物性の重要な知見となるものであり、今後の薄膜合成技術の進展とともに合成可能な材料が増える四重ペロブスカイト化合物の材料研究の後押しとなるものである。