Study on magnetic properties of novel Manganese nitride exhibiting Weyl antiferromagnetism at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Takahiko  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (30776480)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピタキシャル薄膜 / 窒化物 / ワイル磁性 / PLD / 逆ペロブスカイト / トポロジカル物質 / 薄膜 / エピタキシャル / パルスレーザー堆積法
Outline of Research at the Start
ワイル反強磁性体は、その極めて小さな残留磁化に反して、大きなホール抵抗を示すという、近年発見された新しい材料である。この材料を応用すれば、高集積・高速の磁気記録素子の実現が可能となる。
研究代表者はごく最近、ビスマス置換マンガンスズ窒化物Mn3(Sn,Bi)Nが室温ワイル反強磁性である可能性を見出した。そこで、本研究では、Mn3(Sn,Bi)Nの基礎研究およびデバイス応用のために、その単結晶状の薄膜を作製し、その特性を詳細に調査することを目的とした。
本研究が実現すれば、新しい材料であるワイル反強磁性体の材料探索に重要な知見を与えるとともに、次世代型の磁気デバイスの実現に与える影響は測り知れない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on Manganese nitride Mn3AN (A= metal element), which is a candidate material of Weyl antiferromagnet with tiny leakage magnetic field and very rapid magnetic response. Mn3(Sn,Bi)N thin films were grown on MgO (001) substrates by pulsed laser deposition. As a result, we successfully obtained epitaxial thin films for Mn3(Sn,Bi)N. Clear magnetic transitions exhibit near room temperature for their thin films. Anomalous Hall effect of obtained Mn3(Sn,Bi)N thin film is quite small in spite of lower temperature than magnetic transition. This result is probably because the lattice distortion in the thin film originated from the thermal expansion coefficient difference between thin film and substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Mn3(Sn,Bi)N単相試料は、粉末などのバルク材料では合成が困難であったため、薄膜化による新規組成の単相試料合成は今後の材料探索において大きな意義を持つ。また、パルスレーザー堆積法を用いたマンガン系窒化物薄膜の研究報告も限られており、その作製条件によって得られる薄膜の傾向を示したという意味でも意義深い。さらにマンガン系窒化物薄膜は、本研究開始当初と比べて、この研究期間中急速に研究報告が増加したことから、本研究は社会的にも大きな波及効果をもたらすことが期待される。