Development of STM/Thermal Vibration AFM for Simultaneous Measurement of Single Molecular Conductivity and Rigidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OOE Hiroaki  横浜市立大学, 理学部, 助教 (20793194)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 熱振動 / 分子チェーン / 熱振動エネルギー / グラフェンチェーン / 熱振動スペクトル / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 表面/界面物性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、走査型トンネル顕微鏡と熱振動原子間力顕微鏡の複合顕微鏡「STM/熱振動AFM」を開発する。装置開発は、STMの金属探針部 (いわゆるTIPホルダー) を同サイズの力センサーに置き換えることで、既存装置を容易かつ完全に流用可能な装置構成での電流と力の同時に計測を目指す。開発装置を用いて、分子変形を考慮した原子/分子間相互作用の特性解析を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For simultaneous measurement of complex atomic/molecuar properties on solid surface (e.g. correlation of conductivity, stiffness, and elasticity of molecular wires on a metal surface), we tried to develop conpound scanning probe microscopy having functions of Scaning Tunneling Microscopy (STM) and thermalvibration Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM).
Conventionally, the thermalvibration amplitude of AFM cantilever, which is only a few picometers, has hard to use for the force measurement. However, we have adopted the integrated FFT signal of the AFM cantilever vibration to improve the signal-to-noise ratio. Consequently, we have demonstarted that the force detection by thermalvibration with a wide dynamic range from attractive to repulsive interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、既存装置では難しい超微小振幅でのAFM計測の可能性を検討した。その結果、AFMカンチレバーの原理的最小振幅である熱振動を利用して、共振スペクトル(振動振幅密度の周波数依存性)の変形を通して引力から斥力まで広い範囲で力計測が可能であることが明らかになった。AFMカンチレバーの硬さが約1kN/m、温度が300Kのとき、熱振動振幅は約1ピコメートルである。これは原子分子の1%程度の微小サイズであるため、例えば分子チェーンの連絡部の屈曲による電気伝導特性の変化などのような静的な複合計測への応用が期待できる。