Understanding and control of structure and electronic state of thin film of highly ordered organic semiconductor molecule via photoelectron-imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2021, 2023)
Institute for Molecular Science (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yuri  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60829464)
Project Period (FY) 2022-12-19 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己組織化分子膜 / 有機半導体低分子 / 角度分解光電子分光法 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 光電子分光 / 有機半導体薄膜 / 有機半導体分子膜 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 配向分子膜 / 光電子波数顕微鏡 / 光電子運動量顕微鏡 / 有機半導体分子 / 薄膜構造 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代の省エネルギーデバイスとして注目される有機半導体分子薄膜では,分子とその周辺との相互作用によって電子状態を変調することが期待される.一方で,弱い相互作用により形成される有機薄膜の構造制御は容易でない.本研究では,基板表面の原子レベルで規定された種々の構造をテンプレートに用い,有機半導体分子薄膜の成長機構を明らかにすることで高配向薄有機膜を実現する.得られた薄膜の光電子イメージングにより電子状態を計測し,相互作用が電子状態に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることで有機薄膜における新規電子状態創出の指針を得ることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we attempted to measure the electronic structure of organic semiconductor thin films by means of angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy, using an experimental system capable of obtaining both energy and spatial information of molecular orbital. For this purpose, we have worked on the detection of novel electronic states of highly oriented organic molecular thin films at an angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy experimental station using synchrotron radiation, and on the deposition of highly oriented molecular thin films using the template effect of the substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,次世代デバイスとして注目されている有機半導体薄膜を対象とした構造と電子状態の制御研究を行った.新規な光電子分光計測法を開拓し,従来の手法では得難い,分子薄膜のエネルギー-波数空間の情報を効率的に取得することができた.また,本手法の計測に適した実験系の探索も進めた.今後,エネルギー-波数空間における電子状態を明らかにすることで,有機半導体薄膜の構造-電子状態制御手法の発展に貢献することが期待できる.