Development of high-accurate first-principle calculation methods for surface science and the application to material science: Building the foundation for the data-driven surface science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tada Kohei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (70805621)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジラジカル分子 / 密度汎関数理論 / スピン混入誤差 / ジラジカル性 / 分子-表面相互作用 / 不均一系触媒 / 新奇二次電池材料 / 分子デバイス / データ駆動型研究 / 表面ジラジカル性 / 密度半関数理論 / 貴金属触媒 / 貴金属代替 / 第一原理計算 / 表面科学 / 燃料電池用触媒 / スピントロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では表面や界面の高精度シミュレーション技術を開発し、人類の未来を担うことが予想される機能性分子の表面自己組織化機構の解明へ応用していく。この一連の検討によって、次世代機能性材料の開発に必須となる表面スピン状態の高精度計算法が確立・習熟される。本課題は、持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)を達成し人類の未来を築く礎となるデータ駆動型の表面科学研究を遂行していくうえで重要な研究課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to establish a theoretical basis for investigating the diradical state, which is a feature electronic state of open-shell molecules, in surface-adsorbed structures in order to elucidate how the electronic state and stack structure of the functional open-shell molecules are affected by the interaction with surfaces, leading to data- and computation-driven studies of novel molecular devices. In the first year (2020), I established a method for correcting errors in theoretical calculations of diradical states and a method for analysing diradical character which is known as a feature value of diradical state. In the following years (2021, and 2022), the developped methods were applied to various material systems, and the results and discussions were published as the papers. Specifically, review articles on the developed methods were written, and the application results, mainly to catalyst and battery materials, were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジラジカル状態の解析は、機能性開殻分子の物性や化学反応性を理解する上で重要であり、その特徴量であるジラジカル性は、開殻分子の機能解明や設計において重要なファクターである。近年、機能性開殻分子を表面に固定化し、分子デバイスの創生がチャレンジされているが、表面相互作用がジラジカル状態に与える影響については、未だ不明な点が多い。分子デバイスは、分子一つ一つがデバイスとしての機能を発現する究極の微小化デバイスであり、SDGsの達成のために世界各国で研究が行われている。本申請課題で達成した、積層分子のジラジカル状態に対する高精度計算・高度解析技術は、この分子デバイス開発を大きく加速させうるものである。