Optical characterizations in the sub-bandgap energy region of nitride semiconductor alloy thin films for the development of low-internal-loss LD waveguides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Imai Daichi  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20739057)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / 面発光レーザー / AlInN / サブギャップ / 光熱偏向分光法 / 分光エリプソメトリー / 光吸収過程 / 混晶半導体 / 光学定数 / 半導体レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
窒化物半導体を用いたレーザー光源(LD) は紫から緑色で実用化され、光ディスクや材料加工など幅広い分野で利用されており、その動作効率向上や実用波長域の拡大は、様々な分野で更なる技術革新をもたらす可能性をもつ。LDは動作原理上、内部で光を増幅させる必要があり、効率的動作のためには増幅した光の素子内部における損失を防ぐ必要がある。本研究では、窒化物系混晶半導体で光増幅が起きるエネルギー領域(サブギャップ領域)における光の損失を厳密に評価する解析手法の確立と、損失源の解明を目指し、それに基づく低損失光共振器実現の基盤技術開拓を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have analyzed below-bandgap optical absorption processes in AlInN thin films, which may lead to internal absorption losses of nitride-based laser diodes and/or VCSELs. Optical constants near the band-edge region and bandgap energies were analyzed by spectroscopic ellipsometry (SE). Sub-bandgap optical absorption processes were observed and analyzed by photothermal deflection spectroscopy (PDS). In SE analyses, we have proposed suitable model-dielectric-functions for AlInN alloys. Sub-bandgap optical absorption processes of AlInN thin films were successfully observed and analyzed by the PDS. It was also revealed that, by combining the SE and PDS measurements, absorption coefficients in sub-bandgap energy region of AlInN thin films could be estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、素子レベルに高品質な窒化物系混晶半導体薄膜において、サブギャップ領域の微小な光吸収過程とそれを引き起こす起源の解析、さらには吸収係数の定量評価に向けた基盤技術が構築されたことである。将来的には、窒化物系端面発光半導体レーザー(LD)や面発光レーザー(VCSEL)を構成する混晶半導体において、レーザー駆動時に損失を引き起こすサブギャップ領域の物性制御指針を、実験解析に基づき具体的に提示することが可能となると考えている。これにより窒化物系LDやVCSELの高効率・高出力化や動作波長域の拡大による省エネルギーな次世代光素子開発に貢献したい。